Can I just say your population estimates are way too high. All of Great Britain only had a population of around 3,000,000 to 4,000,000 at this point. If you want I can get you figures to use as a base. KunarianTALK 18:17, March 19, 2014 (UTC)

Actually no they aren't. The population of England alone was 5 million in 1527 and 3 million in 1380. I chose the middle ground number for England. Scotland in otl had around 3 million by 1450 which is also counted in. Wales only possessed around 1 million, so I admit those numbers might be a bit off, but every other number is fairly accurate I spent over an hour verifying population counts post Black Plague, I have a tiny bit more than otl but that was due to a baby boom after the welsh rebellions, a lot of things are different in this timeline versus otl.ALLONS-Y! (Basically, RUN!) 00:11, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

You are very wrong there I am afraid if you think scotland had a population of 3 million by 1450. Wales didn't have anywhere near a million people either. And even with a baby boom you wouldn't get anywhere near 10,000,000 in Great Britain. Britain didn't even have 10,000,000 people in the 1700s. So I suggest you adjust your numbers severely downwards. KunarianTALK 00:19, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

I already conceded wales was too high, as for Scotland I can't seem to find proper data. I am not very wrong, and that comes across as condencending and rude. England was estimated to be around 4 but I do agree that perhaps a smaller number would be more suited in 1400 England hosted a population of between 2 and one half million and 3 roughly, so I will concede that perhaps I may have looked at more recent numbers the first time around, your concerns are noted, and we be dealt with eventually, I hardly think inaccurate numbers that are very difficult to find in real life is all that bad, I couldn't find pop data on wales or Scotland from the 1400s which led to my very rough estimation.ALLONS-Y! (Basically, RUN!) 00:30, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

England is around 2,000,000 at 1400 and loses population OTL to the point where it's closer to 1,900,000 in 1450. The total Population of all of England, Wales and Scotland along with part of Ireland is about 3,000,000 (because the most accurate group of estimates I have include Ulster for the lols), the rest of Ireland has a population of something like 1,000,000 I would have thought, so Ireland probably has a population of 1,200,000 while Wales has something like 300,000 and scotland 500,000. However concerning Wales and Scotland, those really are rough estimates. I could produce more accurate data for you but it would take time. KunarianTALK 00:35, March 20, 2014 (UTC)
Also what I said wasn't aimed at being rude but being realistic. I have to admit its hard to communicate friendly criticism through the internet without sounding like a douche. KunarianTALK 00:38, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

I just pulled information for England and post Black Death the population estimates were in the high 2 millions, my edited number is still a bit higher than that but I feel it might be more reasonable. I placed wales at around 900,000 in leu of any better data, the otl population currently is hovering near 4 million so perhaps this estimate is high also. As for Scotland I've settled for a much lower than previous number, bringing the total population of the isles to around 6 million. Admittedly it is still a bit high, but after more careful examination( forgiveness I have dyscalulia so my math skills limp far behind my language and verbal skills part of the Asperger's I'm afraid) I was remiss in my previous estimations your concern has again been noted and a more accurate number presented( though possibly still too high, it's vexing, trying to find census data that far back)ALLONS-Y! (Basically, RUN!) 00:44, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

Here is the link to the article, I'm afraid the information is limited at best. ALLONS-Y! (Basically, RUN!) 00:48, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

I have various sources which indicate that the population is what I have stated, I know that The total population of the British Isles is like to be 4,000,000. I have only details for England and Great Britain but here's a wiki link to prove what I mean about England's population at least: [1] KunarianTALK 00:55, March 20, 2014 (UTC)
The 2,700,000 to 3,000,000 is a higher number than most I have, if you want to go with it do. But I will say, Wales does not have anywhere near 1,000,000 and neither does Scotland. And Ireland has maybe 1,000,000 to 1,500,000 altogether but they're split into a load of tiny states. KunarianTALK 00:58, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

Wikipedia puts Scotland at just over a million at the time so my number is off, though it's much closer than before. England and Wales have both been edited, I don't control Ireland, only Dublin so that is also a very rough estimate. I just redid the numbers, they should much more in line with OTL figures.ALLONS-Y!(Basically, RUN!) 01:06, March 20, 2014 (UTC)

If you're interested I found accurate figures for the seperate groups! I'll put then below. Also if you look on the PM3 economy talk page you'll see a bit about GDP per Capita (i've put it down as income), make a comment there and I'll give you what your GDP per capita for each region should be. :)
  • England: 2,000,000 (51%)
  • Wales: 600,000 (15%) (didn't expect this)
  • Scotland: 500,000 (13%)
  • Ireland: 800,000 (21%)
So if we take your current Population, rounded down a bit and apply the proper proportions as shown above we end up with:
  • Total Albion: 3,199,998
    • England: 2,065,822
    • Wales: 607,594
    • Scotland: 526,582
  • Total Eire: 600,000
    • Munster: 300,000
    • Ulster: 187,500
    • Leinster: 112,500
Also I can help with the Anquitane issue, I'll look into my french data, I think it'll be below 1,000,000 but above 750,000. KunarianTALK 13:42, March 20, 2014 (UTC)


I recommend renaming this page to just "Albion (Principia Moderni III Map Game)" in accordance with the wiki rule regarding name conventions, and to make it easier to find and type. You can elaborate on the name in the article itself, stating its full name there. Mscoree (talk) 18:56, March 19, 2014 (UTC)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.