Alternative History
Advertisement
1997 IIHF World Championship
Logo of the IIHF (1986–2005).svg
Tournament details
Dates Pool A: 8 – 24 February 1999
Pool B: 6 – 15 May 1999
Pool C: 8 – 18 April 1999
Pool D: 14 – 24 April 1999
Teams 38
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (8th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Finland Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden Sweden
Fourth place Canada Canada
1997
2000

The 1999 IIHF Men's Ice Hockey World Championships will be the 58th edition of the Ice Hockey World Championships hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). 38 teams representing their countries participated at several levels of competition. The competition served as qualifications for division placements in the 2000 competition as well as selecting eight automatic qualifiers and the seeding for the qualification tournaments for the men's hockey competition at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City.

Overview

Level Number of
teams
Host Period
Pool A 16 Norway Oslo, Hamar and Lillehammer, Norway 8 – 24 February 1999
Pool B 8 Eindhoven and Tilburg, Netherlands 6 – 15 May 1999
Pool C 8 Lithuania Elektrėnai, Lithuania 8 – 18 April 1999
Pool D 6 Tehran, Iran 14 – 24 April 1999

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

Championship (Pool A)

The tournament took place from 13 to 28 February 1999 in Oslo, Hamar and Lillehammer, Norway.

Logo of the IIHF (1986–2005).svg
1999 IIHF World Championship Winners

Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg
Czechoslovakia
8th title

Pool B (Netherlands)

1999 IIHF World Championship Pool B
Tournament details
Host country Netherlands
Dates 6 – 15 May 1999
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Qualified United Kingdom Great Britain
Netherlands
Yugoslavia
Relegated  Republic of Korea
Tournament statistics
Matches played 28
Goals scored 153 (5.46 per match)
Attendance 23,494 (839 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Tommie Hartogs
(14 points)
1997
2000

Pool B was contested from 6 to 15 May 1999 in Eindhoven and Tilburg, the Netherlands. The top three teams at the end of the tournament advanced to the qualifying round for the 2000 IIHF World Championship.

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Netherlands 7 6 1 0 30 12 +18 13 Advanced to qualification tournament
United Kingdom Great Britain 7 5 1 1 24 16 +8 11
Yugoslavia 7 5 0 2 25 11 +14 10 A
Estonia Estonia 7 5 0 2 19 17 +2 10 A
Hungary 7 2 1 4 14 17 –3 5
Romania 7 2 1 4 17 25 –8 5
China 7 1 0 6 15 23 –8 2
Republic of Korea 7 0 0 7 10 33 –23 0 Relegated to Pool C

A Yugoslavia 5−1 Estonia.

All times are local (UTC+01:00).

6 May 1999
15:00
Hungary 1 – 2
(0–0, 1–1, 0–1)
United Kingdom Great Britain IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 800
6 May 1999
15:00
Yugoslavia 5 – 2
(3–1, 2–0, 0–1)
China IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 600
6 May 1999
19:00
Republic of Korea 2 – 5
(1–1, 0–3, 1–1)
Estonia IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 450
6 May 1999
19:00
Netherlands 4 – 2
(2–1, 1–1, 1–0)
Romania IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 1,100

7 May 1999
15:00
Romania 3 – 2
(1–1, 2–1, 0–0)
Republic of Korea IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 300
7 May 1999
15:00
Estonia Estonia 3 – 1
(0–1, 3–0, 0–0)
China IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 348
7 May 1999
19:00
Netherlands 4 – 1
(3–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Hungary IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 1,500
7 May 1999
19:00
Great Britain United Kingdom 1 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Yugoslavia IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 400

9 May 1999
15:00
Estonia Estonia 3 – 2
(1-2, 1-0, 1-0)
United Kingdom Great Britain IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 800
9 May 1999
15:00
Yugoslavia 1 – 3
(0–2, 0–1, 1–0)
Netherlands IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 2,620
9 May 1999
19:00
Romania 3 – 1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
China IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 503
9 May 1999
19:00
Hungary 5 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 2–0)
Republic of Korea IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 300

10 May 1999
15:00
Yugoslavia 5 – 1
(2–0, 2–1, 1–0)
Republic of Korea IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 300
10 May 1999
15:00
China 1 – 4
(0–2, 0–2, 1–0)
Hungary IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 468
10 May 1999
19:00
Netherlands 6 – 1
(2–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Estonia Estonia IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 1,778
10 May 1999
19:00
Great Britain United Kingdom 6 – 2
(3–1, 0–0, 3–1)
Romania IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 502

12 May 1999
15:00
Great Britain United Kingdom 4 – 3
(1–3, 2–0, 1–0)
China IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 350
12 May 1999
15:00
Estonia Estonia 4 – 1
(2–0, 0–1, 2–0)
Romania IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 320
12 May 1999
19:00
Yugoslavia 4 – 0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Hungary IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 387
12 May 1999
19:00
Republic of Korea 1 – 5
(0–2, 1–3, 0–0)
Netherlands IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 2,810

13 May 1999
15:00
Romania 3 – 5
(1–1, 1–4, 1–0)
Yugoslavia IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 300
13 May 1999
15:00
Republic of Korea 2 – 4
(0–3, 2–1, 0–0)
United Kingdom Great Britain IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 300
13 May 1999
19:00
China 1 – 3
(1–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Netherlands IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 1,700
13 May 1999
19:00
Hungary 0 – 2
(0–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Estonia Estonia IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 410

15 May 1999
11:00
Hungary 3 – 3
(1–1, 1–1, 1–1)
Romania IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 300
15 May 1999
15:00
China 6 – 1
(0–0, 2–1, 4–0)
Republic of Korea IJssportcentrum Eindhoven, Eindhoven
Attendance: 328
15 May 1999
15:00
Estonia Estonia 1 – 5
(1–2, 0–2, 0–1)
Yugoslavia IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 620
15 May 1999
19:00
Netherlands 5 – 5
(1–1, 3–3, 1–1)
United Kingdom Great Britain IJssportcentrum Stappegoor, Tilburg
Attendance: 2,900

Directorate awards

Best players selected by the IIHF directorate:

Best Goaltender Best Defenceman Best Forward
Honoré Loos (NED) United Kingdom Darren Durdle (GBR) Tommie Hartogs (NED)

All-Star team

The tournament All-Star team voted by the media:

Goaltender Defencemen Forwards Fair Play Trophy
Honoré Loos (NED) United Kingdom Darren Durdle (GBR)
Leo van den Thillart (NED)
Tommie Hartogs (NED)
Tomaž Vnuk (YUG)
United Kingdom Graham Garden (GBR)
Hungary

Pool C (Lithuania)

1999 IIHF World Championship Pool C
Tournament details
Host country Lithuania Lithuania
Dates 8 – 18 April 1999
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Promoted  Lithuania Lithuania
Relegated  Luxembourg
Tournament statistics
Matches played 20
Goals scored 151 (7.55 per match)
Attendance 11,091 (555 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Lithuania Erikas Steponaitis
(12 points)
1997
2000

Pool C was contested from 8 to 18 April 1999 in Elektrėnai, Lithuania.

All times are local (UTC+02:00).

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Lithuania Lithuania 3 3 0 0 23 7 +16 6 Advanced to Medal Round
Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 2 0 1 20 9 +11 4
Belgium Belgium 3 1 0 2 9 8 +1 2 Sent to Relegation Round
Luxembourg Luxembourg 3 0 0 3 2 29 –27 0


8 April 1999
16:00
Bulgaria Bulgaria 13 – 0
(3–0, 6–0, 4–0)
Luxembourg Luxembourg Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 234
8 April 1999
19:00
Belgium Belgium 3 – 7
(1–3, 2–3, 0–1)
Lithuania Lithuania Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,265

10 April 1999
16:00
Lithuania Lithuania 11 – 1
(3–1, 4–0, 4–0)
Luxembourg Luxembourg Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,120
10 April 1999
19:00
Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 – 0
(1–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Belgium Belgium Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 210

12 April 1999
16:00
Luxembourg Luxembourg 1 – 5
(0–1, 1–2, 0–2)
Belgium Belgium Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 300
12 April 1999
19:00
Lithuania Lithuania 5 – 3
(1–2, 2–1, 2–0)
Bulgaria Bulgaria Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,520

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Israel Israel 3 2 1 0 13 4 +9 5 A Advanced to Medal Round
Spain Spain 3 2 1 0 14 6 +8 5 A
Australia Australia 3 1 0 2 9 8 +1 2 Sent to Relegation Round
South Africa South Africa 3 0 0 3 2 20 –18 0

A Israel +9 GD, Spain +8 GD.


9 April 1999
16:00
Israel Israel 8 – 1
(4–1, 4–0, 0–0)
South Africa South Africa Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 136
9 April 1999
19:00
Spain Spain 5 – 3
(2–0, 2–2, 1–1)
Australia Australia Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 200

11 April 1999
16:00
South Africa South Africa 0 – 6
(0–3, 0–2, 0–1)
Spain Spain Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 179
11 April 1999
19:00
Israel Israel 2 – 0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Australia Australia Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 140

13 April 1999
16:00
Australia Australia 6 – 1
(4–1, 1–0, 1–0)
South Africa South Africa Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 300
13 April 1999
19:00
Spain Spain 3 – 3
(0–0, 2–2, 1–1)
Israel Israel Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 500

Relegation round

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Australia Australia 3 3 0 0 20 5 +15 6
Belgium Belgium 3 2 0 1 13 6 +7 4
South Africa South Africa 3 1 0 2 6 14 –8 2
Luxembourg Luxembourg 3 0 0 3 5 19 –14 0 Relegated to Pool D


15 April 1999
16:00
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2 – 10
(0–4, 2–1, 0–5)
Australia Australia Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 210
15 April 1999
19:00
Belgium Belgium 6 – 1
(0–0, 5–1, 1–0)
South Africa South Africa Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 150

17 April 1999
16:00
South Africa South Africa 4 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 2–0)
Luxembourg Luxembourg Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 135
17 April 1999
19:00
Australia Australia 4 – 2
(1–1, 3–1, 0–0)
Belgium Belgium Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 280

Medal round

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Lithuania Lithuania 3 3 0 0 13 7 +6 6 Promoted to Pool B
Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 2 0 1 11 10 +1 4
Spain Spain 3 0 1 2 8 10 –2 1 A
Israel Israel 3 0 1 2 7 12 –5 1 A

A Spain –2 GD, Israel –5 GD.

16 April 1999
16:00
Israel Israel 2 – 5
(1–1, 0–3, 1–1)
Lithuania Lithuania Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,628
16 April 1999
19:00
Spain Spain 3 – 4
(0–1, 2–2, 1–1)
Bulgaria Bulgaria Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 300

18 April 1999
15:00
Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 – 2
(3–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Israel Israel Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 450
18 April 1999
19:00
Lithuania Lithuania 3 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Spain Spain Elektrėnai Ice Palace, Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1,834

Pool D (Iran)

1999 IIHF World Championship Pool D
Tournament details
Host country Iran
Dates 14 – 24 April 1999
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Promoted  Iran
Tournament statistics
Matches played 20
Goals scored 152 (7.6 per match)
Attendance 11,118 (556 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Argentina Jorge Haiek
Shahryar Amini
(12 points)
1997
2000

Pool C was contested from 14 to 24 April 1999 in Tehran, Iran, with games played at the Ice Palace (Farsi: قصر یخ, Ghasr-e Yakh). Argentina, Mexico, Brazil and Iceland were the newest national teams to participate in the tournament. The host country Iran came into the final game knowing they had to win by five in order to advance. They defeated New Zealand 6 – 1 and was promoted to Pool C for 2000.

All times are local (UTC+04:30).

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Iran 3 2 1 0 20 6 +14 5 Advanced to Medal Round
Iceland Iceland 3 1 1 1 13 14 –1 3
Greece 3 1 0 2 9 15 –6 2 A Sent to Consolation Round
Turkey 3 1 0 2 7 14 –7 2 A

A Greece 2 Pts, –6 GD; Turkey 2 Pts, –7 GD.


14 April 1999
16:00
Iceland Iceland 6 – 8
(2–2, 2–2, 2–4)
Greece Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 480
14 April 1999
19:00
Turkey 2 – 10
(2–0, 1–3, 0–7)
Iran Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 1,450

16 April 1999
16:00
Iran 6 – 0
Greece Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 1,218
16 April 1999
19:00
Iceland Iceland 3 – 2
(1–1, 1–1, 1–0)
Turkey Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 300

18 April 1999
16:00
Greece 1 – 3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
Turkey Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 620
18 April 1999
19:00
Iran 4 – 4
(0–2, 3–2, 1–0)
Iceland Iceland Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 1,480

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Argentina Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advanced to Medal Round
New Zealand New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Sent to Consolation Round
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


15 April 1999
16:00
Argentina Argentina 5 – 3
(0–0, 3–0, 2–3)
Brazil Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 120
15 April 1999
19:00
New Zealand New Zealand 3 – 1
(2–1, 0–0, 1–0)
Mexico Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 148

17 April 1999
16:00
Brazil 1 – 6
(0–0, 1–5, 0–1)
New Zealand New Zealand Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 100
17 April 1999
19:00
Argentina Argentina 3 – 2
(1–0, 0–1, 2–1)
Mexico Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 150

19 April 1999
16:00
Mexico 7 – 1
(2–0, 2–1, 3–0)
Brazil Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 120
19 April 1999
19:00
New Zealand New Zealand 2 – 5
(1–3, 1–0, 0–2)
Argentina Argentina Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 300

Consolation round

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Mexico 3 3 0 0 19 4 +15 6
Brazil 3 1 1 1 9 13 –4 3
Turkey 3 1 0 2 10 13 –3 2
Greece 3 0 1 2 3 11 –8 1


21 April 1999
16:00
Greece 1 – 7
(0–2, 1–2, 0–3)
Mexico Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 200
21 April 1999
19:00
Turkey 5 – 7
(3–3, 0–3, 2–1)
Brazil Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 252

23 April 1999
16:00
Brazil 1 – 1
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
Greece Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 230
23 April 1999
19:00
Mexico 5 – 2
(1–0, 0–1, 4–1)
Turkey Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 550

Medal round

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Iran 3 2 1 0 17 8 +9 5 A Promoted to Pool C
Iceland Iceland 3 2 1 0 17 9 +8 5 A
Argentina Argentina 3 1 0 2 10 16 –6 2
New Zealand New Zealand 3 0 0 3 6 17 –11 0

A Iran 5 Pts, +9 GD; Iceland 5 Pts, +8 GD.


22 April 1999
16:00
Argentina Argentina 3 – 7
(0–2, 2–2, 1–3)
Iran Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 1,500
22 April 1999
19:00
New Zealand New Zealand 3 – 6
(1–1, 1–2, 1–2)
Iceland Iceland Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 250

24 April 1999
15:00
Iceland Iceland 7 – 2
(3–1, 2–1, 2–0)
Argentina Argentina Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 150
24 April 1999
19:00
Iran 6 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 3–0)
New Zealand New Zealand Ice Palace, Tehran
Attendance: 1,500

See also


Advertisement