Alternative History
Advertisement
2001 IIHF European Championship
2001 IIHF European Championship (WFAC) logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Germany Germany
Dates 26 August – 9 September 2001
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (16th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Finland Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Switzerland
Fourth place Sweden Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played 40
Scoring leader(s) Finland Teemu Selänne
(14 points)
MVP Czechoslovakia Miroslav Šatan
1999
2003

The 2001 IIHF European Championship was the 61st European ice hockey championships arranged by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The tournament was held in Cologne and Hanover, Germany.

As the World Championships, teams participated at three levels of competition.

Bidding process

At the annual IIHF congress in Helsinki on 26 September 1997, Germany was voted the host of the 2001 Euro tournament, defeating the runner-up Soviet Union by 49 votes. Other countries in the running were Austria and Switzerland, which withdrew from the race and endorsed the German bid.

Country Votes
Germany Germany 67
Soviet Union Soviet Union 18
Switzerland 8
Austria 3

Venues

Germany GermanyCologne 2001 IIHF Euro Championships arena map.svg Germany GermanyHanover
Kölnarena Preussag Arena
Capacity: 18,500 Capacity: 10,767
Lanxess Arena, Cologne.jpg TUI Arena, Hanover.jpg

Qualification

Date Vacancies Qualified
Host N/A 1 Germany Germany
Ranked 1−11 at the
1999 IIHF European Championship
10 Austria Austria
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Finland Finland
France France
Italy
Latvia Latvia
Norway Norway
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Switzerland
Sweden Sweden
Promoted from the
1999 IIHF European Championship Pool B
1 Yugoslavia
Total 12

Seeding

The seeding in the preliminary round was based on the 2000 IIHF World Ranking:

Group A (Cologne) Group B (Hanover)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (1) Sweden Sweden (2)
Soviet Union Soviet Union (5) Finland Finland (3)
Switzerland (7) Norway Norway (8)
Italy (10) Latvia Latvia (9)
Germany Germany (11) France France (12)
Yugoslavia (15) Austria Austria (13)

Officials

The IIHF selected 8 referees and 16 linesmen to work the tournament.

Referees Linesmen
  • Sweden Thomas Andersson
  • Finland Pekka Haajanen
  • Soviet Union Sergei Karabanov
  • Daniel Kurmann
  • Germany Gerhard Müller
  • Sweden Ulf Rådbjer
  • Germany Wilhelm Schimm
  • Czechoslovakia Vladimír Šindler
  • Finland Riku Peltonen
  • Norway Pål Garsjø
  • Germany Alfred Hascher
  • Finland Antti Hämäläinen
  • Soviet Union Sergei Kulakov
  • Czechoslovakia Rudolf Lauff
  • Nadir Mandioni
  • Sweden Johan Norrman
  • Latvia Eduards Odiņš
  • Germany Martin Reichert
  • Sweden Ulf Rönnmark
  • Soviet Union Sergei Shelyanin

Rosters

Each team's roster consisted of at least 15 skaters (forwards and defencemen) and two goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and three goaltenders. All 12 participating nations, through the confirmation of their respective national associations, had to submit a roster by the first IIHF directorate meeting.

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 0 21 7 +14 9 Advances to the quarterfinals
Switzerland 5 4 0 1 19 8 +11 8
Soviet Union Soviet Union 5 3 0 2 22 7 +15 6
Germany Germany 5 1 2 2 10 12 –2 4
Italy 5 1 1 3 8 31 –23 3
Yugoslavia 5 0 0 5 4 23 –19 0 Team competes in Consolation Round

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.

26 August 2001
15:00
Soviet Union Soviet Union 7 – 0
(2–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Italy Kölnarena, Cologne
26 August 2001
19:00
Yugoslavia 0 – 2
(0–10 1–1, 0–0)
Germany Germany Kölnarena, Cologne

27 August 2001
15:00
Italy 4 – 4
(1–1, 1–0, 2–3)
Germany Germany Kölnarena, Cologne
27 August 2001
19:00
Switzerland 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–1, 0–2)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Kölnarena, Cologne

28 August 2001
15:00
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 5 – 1
(0–1, 3–0, 2–0)
Yugoslavia Kölnarena, Cologne
28 August 2001
19:00
Soviet Union Soviet Union 1 – 2
(1–0, 0–2, 0–0)
Switzerland Kölnarena, Cologne

29 August 2001
15:00
Yugoslavia 0 – 8
(1–1, 0–4, 0–3)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Kölnarena, Cologne

30 August 2001
15:00
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 2 – 2
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
Germany Germany Kölnarena, Cologne
30 August 2001
19:00
Italy 1 – 8
(1–2, 0–2, 0–4)
Switzerland Kölnarena, Cologne

31 August 2001
15:00
Germany Germany 1 – 3
(0–0, 1–1, 0–2)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Kölnarena, Cologne
31 August 2001
19:00
Switzerland 5 – 2
(3–1, 2–1, 0–0)
Yugoslavia Kölnarena, Cologne

1 September 2001
15:00
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 11 – 0
(3–0, 7–0, 1–0)
Italy Kölnarena, Cologne

2 September 2001
15:00
Germany Germany 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–1, 0–2)
Switzerland Kölnarena, Cologne
2 September 2001
19:00
Soviet Union Soviet Union 3 – 4
(0–0, 2–2, 1–2)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Kölnarena, Cologne

3 September 2001
15:00
Italy 3 – 1
(1–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Yugoslavia Kölnarena, Cologne

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Finland Finland 5 5 0 0 24 11 +13 10 Advances to the quarter finals
Sweden Sweden 5 4 0 1 28 10 +18 8
Norway Norway 5 2 1 2 10 12 –2 5
Latvia Latvia 5 2 1 2 14 19 –5 5
France France 5 0 1 4 11 18 –7 1
Austria Austria 5 0 1 0 7 26 –19 1 Team competes in Consolation Round

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.

26 August 2001
15:00
Finland Finland 6 – 3
France Preussag Arena, Hanover
26 August 2001
19:00
Sweden Sweden 5 – 2
Norway Norway Preussag Arena, Hanover

27 August 2001
19:00
Austria 2 – 4
Latvia Latvia Preussag Arena, Hanover

28 August 2001
15:00
Latvia Latvia 2 – 5
(0–0, 1–2, 1–3)
Finland Finland Preussag Arena, Hanover
28 August 2001
19:00
Sweden Sweden 3 – 1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
France Preussag Arena, Hanover

29 August 2001
15:00
France 3 – 3
Austria Austria Preussag Arena, Hanover
29 August 2001
19:00
Norway Norway 1 – 3
(0–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Finland Finland Preussag Arena, Hanover

30 August 2001
15:00
Latvia Latvia 2 – 2
(1–1, 1–0, 0–1)
Norway Norway Preussag Arena, Hanover
30 August 2001
19:00
Austria Austria 0 – 11
(0–2, 0–3, 0–6)
Sweden Sweden Preussag Arena, Hanover

31 August 2001
19:00
Sweden Sweden 5 – 2
(1–2, 1–2, 0–1)
Latvia Latvia Preussag Arena, Hanover

1 September 2001
15:00
Finland Finland 5 – 1
(1–1, 0–0, 4–0)
Austria Austria Preussag Arena, Hanover
1 September 2001
19:00
France France 1 – 2
(0–0, 1–1, 0–1)
Norway Norway Preussag Arena, Hanover

2 September 2001
15:00
France France 3 – 4
(0–1, 2–2, 2–1)
Latvia Latvia Preussag Arena, Hanover
2 September 2001
19:00
Sweden Sweden 4 – 5
(1–3, 1–0, 2–2)
Finland Finland Preussag Arena, Hanover
Attendance: 10,188

3 September 2001
15:00
Norway Norway 3 – 1
(1–1, 0–0, 2–0)
Austria Austria Preussag Arena, Hanover
Attendance: 8,350

Consolation Round 11-12th Place

2001 Austria Austria 3 – 2
(1–1, 2–1, 0–0)
Yugoslavia Preussag Arena, Hanover
Attendance: 4,161
2001 Yugoslavia 0 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 0–1)
Austria Austria Preussag Arena, Hanover
Attendance: 4,058

Yugoslavia was relegated to Division I for 2003.

Playoff round

  Quarterfinal                    
  A1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 2  
  B4  Latvia Latvia 0   Semifinal
      A1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3  
  Quarterfinal   B2  Sweden Sweden 2  
  B2  Sweden Sweden 4
  A3  Soviet Union Soviet Union 3         Final
              A1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3
  Quarterfinal             B1  Finland Finland 2
  B1  Finland Finland 4      
  A4  Germany Germany 1   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      B1  Finland Finland 3   A2   Switzerland 3
  Quarterfinal   A2   Switzerland 1     B2  Sweden Sweden 2
  A2   Switzerland 4
  B3  Norway Norway 3  

Quarterfinals

2001
16:00
Sweden Sweden 4 – 3 OT
(0–1, 2–2:, 1–0, 1–0)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Preussag Arena, Hanover
2001
16:00
Switzerland 4 – 3 OT
(0–1, 2–0, 1–2, 1–0)
Norway Norway Kölnarena, Cologne
Attendance: 18,514
2001
20:00
Finland Finland 4 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 1–1)
Germany Germany Preussag Arena, Hanover
Attendance: 10,767
2001
20:00
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 2 – 0
(1–0, 1–0, 0–0)
Latvia Latvia Kölnarena, Cologne
Attendance: 18,514

Semifinals

2001
15:00
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3 – 2 GWS
(1–0, 0–1, 1–1, 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Sweden Sweden Kölnarena, Cologne
Attendance: 18,539
2001
19:00
Finland Finland 3 – 1
(1–0, 0–1, 2–0)
Switzerland Kölnarena, Cologne
Attendance: 18,341

Bronze medal game

2001
15:00
Bronze medal blank.svg Switzerland 3 – 2
(0–1, 2–0, 1–1)
Sweden Sweden Kölnarena, Cologne
Attendance: 17,538

Gold medal game

2001
19:00
Gold medal blank.svg Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3 – 2 OT
(0–1, 0–1, 2–0, 1–0)
Finland Finland Silver medal blank.svg Kölnarena, Cologne
Attendance: 18,700

Final ranking

Statistics

Scoring leaders

Sundin Teemu Selänne Marian Hossa Jaromir Jagr Alexei Yashin Nicklas Lidström SUI Daniel Alfredsson FIN Vjacelslavs Fanduls
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Teemu Selänne Finland Finland 8 5 9 14 2
Petteri Nummelin Finland Finland 8 1 12 13 0
Mats Sundin Sweden Sweden 0 0 0 0 0
Marián Hossa Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 0 0 0 0 0
Jaromír Jágr Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 0 0 0 0 0
Alexei Yashin Soviet Union Soviet Union 0 0 0 0 0
Nicklas Lidström Sweden Sweden 0 0 0 0 0
[[Wikipedia:|]] Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0
[[Wikipedia:|]] Finland Finland 0 0 0 0 0
Vjačeslavs Fanduļs Latvia Latvia 0 0 0 0 0

Goaltending leaders

Awards

Directorate awards

Best players selected by the IIHF directorate:

Best Goaltender Best Defenceman Best Forward
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Halák (Czechoslovakia) Sweden Brent Burns (Sweden) Finland Sidney Crosby (Finland)

All-Star team

The tournament All-Star team voted by the media:

Goaltender Defencemen Forwards Tournament MVP
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Halák (Czechoslovakia) Sweden Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Sweden)
Finland Sidney Crosby (Finland)
Czechoslovakia Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia)
Czechoslovakia Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia)
Czechoslovakia Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia)
Czechoslovakia Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia)


Division I (Poland)

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Denmark 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Top Division
Poland 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom Great Britain 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hungary 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Netherlands 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Estonia 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Romania 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lithuania Lithuania 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Division II

Division II (Spain)

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Belgium 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Division I
Israel Israel 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Turkey 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain Spain 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bulgaria 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iceland 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luxembourg 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

See also


Advertisement