Alternative History
Advertisement
2001 IIHF World Championship
2001 IIHF World Championship logo (WFAC).svg
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Germany.svg Germany
Dates 10 – 25 February 2001
Teams 16
Venue(s) (in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (10th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Finland Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden Sweden
Fourth place United States United States
Scoring leader(s) Finland Sami Kapanen
(14 points)
MVP Czechoslovakia Robert Reichel
2000
2003

The 2001 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championships was the 60th edition of the Ice Hockey World Championships hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). It took place between 10 and 25 February 2000 in Nuremberg, Cologne and Hanover, Germany. Czechoslovakia was the defending champion, having won the previous two championships.

In a rematch of the 1999 final, Czechoslovakia won their third consecutive world championship title by defeating Finland 3–2 in overtime. As a result, Czechoslovakia secured a Golden hattrick (zlatý hattrick). Sweden defeated the United States 3–2 for the bronze medal.

Qualification

Date Vacancies Qualified
Host N/A 1 Germany Germany
Ranked among 1−14 at the
2000 IIHF World Championship
12 – 27 February 2000 10 Austria Austria
Canada Canada
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Denmark Denmark
Finland Finland
France France
Italy
Latvia Latvia
Norway Norway
Sweden Sweden
Switzerland
Soviet Union Soviet Union
United States United States
Promoted from the
2000 IIHF World Championship Pool B
5 – 14 May 2000 1 United Kingdom Great Britain
Far East qualification tournament 4 – 6 September 2000 1 Japan
Total 16

Seeding

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (1) Canada Canada (2) Sweden Sweden (5) Soviet Union Soviet Union (3)
Switzerland (7) Finland Finland (4) United States United States (6) Norway Norway (8)
Germany Germany (10) Austria Austria (13) Latvia Latvia (9) Italy (11)
United Kingdom Great Britain (17) Japan (15) Denmark Denmark (14) France France (12)

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 Advances to the second round
Germany Germany 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
Switzerland 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 2
United Kingdom Great Britain 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 Relegation round

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Canada Canada 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 6 Advances to the second round
Finland Finland 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
Austria Austria 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 2
Japan 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 Relegation round

Group C

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Sweden Sweden 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 Advances to the second round
United States United States 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
Denmark Denmark 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 2
Latvia Latvia 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 Relegation round

Group D

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Soviet Union Soviet Union 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 Advances to the second round
Norway Norway 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
Italy 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
France France 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 Relegation round

Second round

Group E

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 9 Advances to the quarterfinals
Soviet Union Soviet Union 5 4 0 1 0 0 0 8
Germany Germany 5 1 2 2 0 0 0 4
Switzerland 5 2 0 3 0 0 0 4
Italy 5 1 1 3 0 0 0 3
Norway Norway 5 0 2 3 0 0 0 2

Group F

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Finland Finland 5 4 0 1 0 0 0 8 Advances to the quarterfinals
Sweden Sweden 5 3 1 1 0 0 0 7
United States United States 5 3 1 1 0 0 0 7
Canada Canada 5 3 0 2 0 0 0 6
Denmark Denmark 5 1 0 4 0 0 0 2
Austria Austria 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
2001 Canada Canada 5 – 3
(3–1, 0–2, 2–0)
Soviet Union Soviet Union
2001 Canada Canada 5 – 3
(3–1, 0–2, 2–0)
Soviet Union Soviet Union

Relegation round, Group G

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Latvia Latvia 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 5
France France 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 Relegated to Division I
United Kingdom Great Britain 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 1
Japan 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0

Playoff round

  Quarterfinal                    
  E1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 2  
  F4  Canada Canada 0   Semifinal
      E1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3  
  Quarterfinal   F2  Sweden Sweden 2  
  F2  Sweden Sweden 4
  E3  Germany Germany 3         Final
              E1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3
  Quarterfinal             F1  Finland Finland 2
  E2  Soviet Union Soviet Union 3      
  F3  United States United States 4   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      F3  United States United States 1   F2  Sweden Sweden 3
  Quarterfinal   F1  Finland Finland 3     F3  United States United States 2
  F1  Finland Finland 4
  E4   Switzerland 1  

Final ranking

See also


Advertisement