Alternative History
Advertisement
2005 IIHF European Championship
2005 IIHF European Championship (WFAC) logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Latvia Latvia
Dates 2005
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (17th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Soviet Union Soviet Union
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden Sweden
Fourth place Finland Finland
Tournament statistics
Matches played 40
Scoring leader(s) Czechoslovakia Jaromír Jágr
(14 points)
MVP Sweden Niklas Kronwall
2003
2007

The 2005 IIHF European Championship was the 63rd European ice hockey championships arranged by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The tournament was held in Riga, Latvia.

One of the requirements of the IIHF for Latvia to host the event was that a new arena would be constructed. Sweden was the stand-by organizer in case the arena was delayed, but the construction was completed on schedule, marking the first time Latvia and first time a former Soviet state had hosted the event.

In the gold medal game, Czechoslovakia won against Soviet Union. In the bronze medal game, Sweden defeated Finland.

Qualification

Date Vacancies Qualified
Host N/A 1 Latvia Latvia
Ranked 1−11 at the
2003 IIHF European Championship
10 Austria Austria
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Finland Finland
France France
Latvia Latvia
Norway Norway
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Switzerland
Sweden Sweden
Promoted from the
2003 IIHF European Championship Division I
1 Poland
Total 12

Seeding

The seeding in the preliminary round was based on the 2004 IIHF World Ranking:

Group A Group B
Finland Finland (2) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (4)
Soviet Union Soviet Union (6) Sweden Sweden (5)
Latvia Latvia (7) Switzerland (8)
Norway Norway (10) Germany Germany (9)
Austria Austria (11) Denmark Denmark (12)
Poland (16) France France (13)

Group A

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Soviet Union Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 10 Advances to the quarterfinals
Finland Finland 5 3 1 1 14 4 +10 7
Latvia Latvia 5 3 1 1 16 8 +8 7
Norway Norway 5 2 0 3 0 0 0 4
Austria 5 1 0 4 0 0 0 2
Poland 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 Team competes in Consolation Round

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.

2005
17:15
Norway Norway 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–2, 0–1)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005
21:15
Latvia Latvia 5 – 1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Austria Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005
16:15
Finland Finland 5 – 2
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Austria Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005 Soviet Union Soviet Union 10 – 1
(4–1, 4–0, 2–0)
Poland Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005
16:15
Finland Finland 3 – 0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Norway Norway Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005
20:15
Latvia Latvia 5 – 1
(0–1, 4–0, 1–0)
Poland Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005 Latvia Latvia 4 – 2
(2–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Norway Norway Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005 Austria 5 – 3
(3–1, 0–1, 2–1)
Poland Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005 Finland Finland 1 – 2
(0–0, 0–1, 1–1)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005
16:15
Norway Norway 5 – 3
(2–0, 1–2, 2–1)
Austria Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005 Soviet Union Soviet Union 4 – 2
(0–0, 2–1, 2–1)
Latvia Latvia Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005 Finland Finland 5 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Poland Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005
16:15
Austria 2 – 5
(1–1, 0–2, 1–2)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005
20:15
Finland Finland 0 – 0
(0–0 0–0, 0–0)
Latvia Latvia Arēna Rīga, Riga

2005
16:15
Poland 2 – 3
(0–1, 1–0, 1–0)
Norway Norway Arēna Rīga, Riga

Group B

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 9 Advances to the quarterfinals
Sweden Sweden 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 9
Switzerland 5 3 0 2 0 0 0 6
Germany 5 1 1 3 0 0 0 3
Denmark 5 1 1 3 0 0 0 3
France 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 Team competes in Consolation Round

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.

2005 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Skonto Arena, Riga
2005 0 – 0
(0–0 0–0, 0–0)
Skonto Arena, Riga

TCH 3-1 SUI

Consolation Round 11-12th Place

2005 France 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Poland Skonto Arena, Riga
2005 Poland 0 – 0
(0–0 0–0, 0–0)
France Skonto Arena, Riga

Playoff round

  Quarterfinal                    
  A1  Soviet Union Soviet Union 3  
  B4  Germany Germany 1   Semifinal
      A1  Soviet Union Soviet Union  
  Quarterfinal   B2  Sweden Sweden  
  B2  Sweden Sweden
  A3  Latvia Latvia         Final
              A2  Sweden Sweden
  Quarterfinal             B2  Finland Finland
  B1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia      
  A4  Norway Norway   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      B1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia   B1  Soviet Union Soviet Union
  Quarterfinal   A2  Finland Finland     A1  Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
  A2  Finland Finland
  B3   Switzerland  

Quarterfinals

2005
15:15
Soviet Union Soviet Union 3 – 1
(0–1, 2–0, 1–0)
Germany Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005
19:15
Sweden Sweden 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Latvia Latvia Arēna Rīga, Riga

2003
16:15
Finland Finland 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Switzerland Arēna Rīga, Riga
2003
20:15
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 4 – 2
(0–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Norway Norway Arēna Rīga, Riga

Semifinals

2005
16:15
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Finland Finland Arēna Rīga, Riga
2005 Sweden Sweden 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Soviet Union Soviet Union Arēna Rīga, Riga

Bronze medal game

2005
16:15
Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden Sweden 0 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Finland Finland Arēna Rīga, Riga

Gold medal game

2005
20:15
Silver medal blank.svg Soviet Union Soviet Union 3 – 4 OT
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Gold medal blank.svg Arēna Rīga, Riga
Attendance: 10,569

Final ranking

Division I (Netherlands)

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Italy 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Top Division
Yugoslavia 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hungary 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom Great Britain 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Netherlands 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Estonia 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lithuania Lithuania 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Romania 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Division II

Division II (Bulgaria)

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Israel Israel 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Division I
Bulgaria 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belgium 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain Spain 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iceland 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Turkey 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luxembourg 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Division III (Ireland)

Team GP W T L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 Promoted to Division II
Georgia 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Armenia 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

See also

Advertisement