2010 FIFA World Cup
Corn FIFA an Domhain 2010 Comhaontas Ceilteach

2010 FIFA World Cup official logo
Tournament details
Host country Celtic Alliance
Dates 11 June – 11 July 2010
Teams 16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) 8 (host cities: 7)
Final positions
Champions ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC (1st title)
Runners-up Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance
Third place Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Fourth place Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played 32
Goals scored 116 (3.63 per match)
Attendance 1,419,000 (44,344 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Brazil.svg Kaká (9 goals)
Best player Flag of Brazil.svg Kaká
← 2006
2014

The 2010 FIFA World Cup will be held in the Celtic Alliance, the first time the event has been held in Europe since Doomsday.

2010 World Cup

Dates

The tournament is scheduled to be played from Friday June 11 through Sunday July 11 at various locales in the Celtic Alliance.

Pool play is scheduled for June 11-29, with rest days on June 30 and July 1. The quarterfinals are scheduled for July 2-3, the semifinals July 6-7, the third-place match July 10 and the final on July 11 at Croke Park in Dublin.

Venues

The following cities and stadia have been chosen as sites for the matches of the 2010 FIFA World Cup.

Dublin

Thurles

Glasgow

Dublin

Croke Park Semple Stadium Hampden Park Lansdowne Road
Capacity: 82,500 Capacity: 55,000 Capacity: 52,000 Capacity: 50,000
11-06-17-Laois-v-Carlow-in-Croke-Park-2-e1547200014335.jpg
Thurles-1-e1534759586884.jpg
Hampden-Park.jpg
29581.jpg

Limerick

Liverpool

Cork

Killarney

Gaelic Grounds Anfield Páirc Uí Chaoimh Fitzgerald Stadium
Capacity: 49,500 Capacity: 45,000 Capacity: 43,500 Capacity: 43,120
Inpho 01252883.jpg
GRJ050813LIVERPOOLFC-2.jpg
PaircUiChaoimhGeneralViewJul2017 large.jpg
Iwux9mhduiz9arxjmed0.jpg

  1. REDIRECT Template:NHL Team Season


Draw

December 4, 2009, 8:24pm UTC: Draw for 2010 World Cup complete: DUBLIN, Celtic Alliance - The draw for next year's World Cup football tournament in the Celtic Alliance was held tonight. The 16 qualifying clubs were drawn into four groups, with the champion and runner-up from each group advancing to the knockout stage.

Celtic Alliance, as the host nation, drew the first spot in Group A; the Celts will be joined in the group by the East Caribbean Federation, Paraguay and Singapore.

The United American Republic, one of four seeded sides, drew the top spot in Group B, and will be joined by the ANZC, Pais del Oro and Greece.

Defending World Cup champion Brazil, the top-ranked side in the FIFA World Rankings, drew top honors in Group C, and will be joined by the USSR (aka Siberia), New Britain and the Kingdom of Cleveland.

Mexico, the second-ranked nation according to the current FIFA World Rankings, drew first in Group D and will be joined by Chile, Alpine Confederation and the Sicilian Republic.

Celtic Alliance and the East Caribbean Federation will play the opening match on June 11 at Croke Park in Dublin. Group play will go through June 27, with rest days on June 28, 29, 30 and July 1. The quarterfinals are scheduled for July 2-3, the semifinals July 6-7, the third-place match July 10 and the final on July 11 at Croke Park in Dublin.

Group stage

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 7
Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
Flag of the West Indies Federation.svg East Caribbean Federation 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
11 June 2010
16:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg 2-1 Flag of the West Indies Federation.svg ECF
Keane Goal 37'
Doyle Goal 59'
Fuller Goal 74'
Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: ?

12 June 2010
16:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay.svg 4-2 Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore
Barrios Goal 12'58'
Valdez Goal 34'
Cáceres Goal 70'
Fazrul Goal 44'
Alam Shah Goal 64'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: ?


19 June 2010
16:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg 1-3 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay
Keane Goal 23' Riveros Goal 39'
Barrios Goal 52'
Morel Goal 59'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 49,000
Referee: ?

20 June 2010
18:00
Singapore Flag of Singapore.svg 0-1 Flag of the West Indies Federation.svg ECF
Jones Goal 85'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?


26 June 2010
17:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg 3-1 Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore
Walters Goal 20'
Hoolahan Goal 43'
Keane Goal 64'
Shahril Goal 90+2'
Croke Par, Dublin
Attendance: 82,000
Referee: ?

26 June 2010
17:00
ECF Flag of the West Indies Federation.svg 2-2 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay
Marshall Goal 76'
Watson Goal 89'
Santa Cruz Goal 60'
Cardozo Goal 84'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9
American Republic Union Flag.png United American Republic 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
83DD-GFedFlagRoyal.png Greece 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Flag of Pais del Oro.svg Pais del Oro 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
13 June 2010
16:00
UAR American Republic Union Flag.png 1-2 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC
Cavani Goal 54' Kennedy Goal 31'
Wilkshire Goal 86'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 39,000
Referee: ?

14 June 2010
16:00
Pais del Oro Flag of Pais del Oro.svg 1-3 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal.png Greece
Silva Goal 33' Samaras Goal 12'79' (pen.)
Karagounis Goal 50'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: ?


21 June 2010
18:00
UAR American Republic Union Flag.png 1-0 Flag of Pais del Oro.svg Pais del Oro
Suarez Goal 39'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: ?

22 June 2010
17:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg 2-1 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal.png Greece
Valeri Goal 21'
Kennedy Goal 29'
Katsouranis Goal 59'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: ?


26 June 2010
18:00
Greece 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal.png 0-1 American Republic Union Flag.png UAR
Messi Goal 49'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 40,500
Referee: ?

26 June 2010
18:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg 1-0 Flag of Pais del Oro.svg Pais del Oro
Pedro Goal 69' (o.g.)
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: ?

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 3 3 0 0 13 5 +8 9
Cleveland flag.jpg Cleveland 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
New Britain Flag 3.png New Britain 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR 3 0 1 2 4 10 −6 1
15 June 2010
18:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil.svg 6-2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR
Kaká Goal 15'29'84'
Ramires Goal 22'59'
Robinho Goal 30'
Kharitonov Goal 65'
Garidmagnai Goal 71' (pen.)
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?

16 June 2010
18:00
New Britain New Britain Flag 3.png 2-2 Cleveland flag.jpg Cleveland
Erasmus Goal 19'
van Heerden Goal 90+1'
Farrell Goal 30'
Hogg Goal 54'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: ?


24 June 2010
17:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil.svg 4-2 New Britain Flag 3.png New Britain
Thiago Silva Goal 24'
Grafite Goal 46'
Kaká Goal 51' (pen.)79'
van Heerden Goal 42'
Erasmus Goal 75'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 47,000
Referee: ?

25 June 2010
17:00
Cleveland Cleveland flag.jpg 2-0 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR
Burton Goal 40'
Brown Goal 65'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: ?


27 June 2010
16:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil.svg 3-1 Cleveland flag.jpg Cleveland
Kaká Goal 1'
Ramires Goal 29'
Maicon Goal 80'
Parkin Goal 47'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: ?

27 June 2010
16:00
USSR Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 2-2 New Britain Flag 3.png New Britain
Judt Goal 57'
Larionov Goal 86'
van Heerden Goal 60'
Erasmus Goal 90+2'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: ?

Group D

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7
Alps flag.jpg Alpine Confederation 3 0 1 2 6 9 −3 1
Flag of Sicilian Kingdom 1848.svg Two Sicilies 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
17 June 2010
16:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.svg 1-1 Flag of Chile.svg Chile
Guardado Goal 51' Tello Goal 32'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: ?

18 June 2010
17:00
Alpines Alps flag.jpg 2-2 Sicilian Flag.svg Sicily
Buchel Goal 44'
Rodriguez Goal 69'
Balotelli Goal 30'
Bellomo Goal 77'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?


23 June 2010
17:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.svg 3-2 Alps flag.jpg Alpines
Blanco Goal 15'
Castro Goal 39'
Ochoa Goal 85'
Kofler Goal 41'
Schilling Goal 62'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: ?

23 June 2010
17:00
Chile Flag of Chile.svg 2-0 Sicilian Flag.svg Sicily
Valdivia Goal 31'
Sanchez Goal 61'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?


27 June 2010
16:00
Sicily Sicilian Flag.svg 1-2 Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico
Coppola Goal 90+1' Franco Goal 23'
dos Santos Goal 54'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: ?

27 June 2010
16:00
Chile Flag of Chile.svg 4-2 Alps flag.jpg Alpines
Isla Goal 20'
Suazo Goal 35'
Vidal Goal 69'
Sanchez Goal 81' (pen.)
Lacroix Goal 57'
Buchel Goal 87'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: ?

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
2 July - Limerick        
 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay  1
7 July - Liverpool
 Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico  0  
 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay  1
3 July - Killarney
   Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance  3  
 Flag of Chile.svg Chile  2 (3)
11 July - Dublin (Croke)
 Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance (pen.)  2 (4)  
 Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance  2 (3)
2 July - Glasgow
   ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC (pen.)  2 (4)
 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC  3
6 July - Thurles
 Cleveland flag.jpg Cleveland  1  
 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC  2 Third place
3 July - Cork
   Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil  1  
 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil  3  Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay  2
 American Republic Union Flag.png UAR  2    Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil  4
10 July - Dublin (Lansdowne)

Quarterfinals

2 July 2010
16:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay.svg 1-0 Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico
Cardozo Goal 51'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: ?

----

2 July 2010
16:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg 3-1 Cleveland flag.jpg Cleveland
Killen Goal 16'
Kennedy Goal 52' (pen.)
Smeltz Goal 90+1'
Farrell Goal 29'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: ?


3 July 2010
17:00
Chile Flag of Chile.svg 2-2 (a.e.t.) Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance
Tello Goal 54'100' Ramsey Goal 79'
Keane Goal 116'
  Penalties  
Suazo Penalty missed
Sanchez Penalty scored
Millar Penalty scored
Tello Penalty scored
Jara Penalty missed
3-4 Penalty missed Keane
Penalty scored Doyle
Penalty scored Hoolahan
Penalty scored Whelan
Penalty scored Ramsey
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: ?


3 July 2010
17:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil.svg 3-2 American Republic Union Flag.png UAR
Ramires Goal 15'
Luis Fabiano Goal 39'
Kaká Goal 85'
Higuain Goal 43'
Di Maria Goal 66'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 37,500
Referee: ?

Semifinals

6 July 2010
16:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg 2-1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Fallon Goal 23'
Smeltz Goal 29'
Luisao Goal 68'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 52,500
Referee: ?

----

7 July 2010
16:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay.svg 1-3 Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance
Benitez Goal 55' Hoolahan Goal 26'
Keane Goal 51' (pen.)
McGeady Goal 54'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: ?

Third place playoff

10 July 2010
18:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay.svg 2-4 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Caceres Goal 44'
Cardozo Goal 49'
Kaká Goal 21'64'
Thiago Silva Goal 33'
Robinho Goal 81'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: ?

Final

11 July 2010
18:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg 2-2 (a.e.t.) ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC
Hoolahan Goal 91'
Keane Goal 99'
Kennedy Goal 95'
Elliott Goal 114'
  Penalties  
Keane Penalty scored
Doyle Penalty scored
Hoolahan Penalty scored
Whelan Penalty missed
Ramsey Penalty missed
3-4 Penalty scored Kennedy
Penalty scored Killen
Penalty scored Fallon
Penalty scored Valeri
Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 82,500
Referee: ?

Goalscorers

9 goals
6 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

Tournament team rankings

Pos
Team
G
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio.svg ANZC B 6 5 1 0 12 6 +6 16
2 Flag BerthelierInterceltic.jpg Celtic Alliance A 6 3 1 2 13 10 +3 10
3 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil C 6 5 0 1 21 11 +10 15
4 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay A 6 3 1 2 13 12 +1 10
Eliminated in the quarterfinals
5 Flag of Chile.svg Chile D 4 2 2 0 9 5 +4 8
6 Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico D 4 2 1 1 6 5 +1 7
7 American Republic Union Flag.png United American Republic B 4 2 0 2 5 5 0 6
8 Cleveland flag.jpg Cleveland C 4 1 1 2 6 8 −2 4
Eliminated in the group stage
9 Flag of the West Indies Federation.svg East Caribbean Federation A 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
10 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal.png Greece B 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
11 New Britain Flag 3.png New Britain C 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
12 Alps flag.jpg Alpine Confederation D 3 0 1 2 6 9 −3 1
13 Flag of Sicilian Kingdom 1848.svg Two Sicilies D 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
14 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR C 3 0 1 2 4 10 −6 1
15 Flag of Pais del Oro.svg Pais del Oro B 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
16 Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore A 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0

Qualifying tables and playoff results

Given the number of nations that resumed their national football associations and competition in international competitions, FIFA scrapped the invitational format it had used since 1990 and decided to resume the old qualifying format for 2010 and subsequent World Cup competition.

In February 2009, FIFA announced the format for the 2010 World Cup to be held in the Celtic Alliance. 16 teams will compete in four groups of four teams apiece next summer, with an eight-team knockout round leading up to a championship match in Dublin. Two of those teams received automatic byes: the Celtic Alliance as the host country, and the Alpine Confederation as the 2006 champion. Nations in the five recognized regions by FIFA competed for the other 14 berths. The list of nations that have qualified are:



PLAYOFF SERIES

Nov. 11 - Iceland 0 Greece 0; Singapore 2 Guyana 2

Nov. 18 - Greece 1 Iceland 0; Guyana 1 Singapore 1, Singapore wins 8-7 on penalty kicks

SOUTH AMERICA

Top three qualify, fourth-place team (Guyana) advances to play-in series.

Team GP W D L Pts
Paraguay 18 9 7 2 34
Chile 18 10 3 5 33
United American Rep. 18 10 3 5 33
Guyana 18 8 4 6 28
Ecuador 18 6 6 6 24
Venezuela 18 6 5 7 23
Colombia 18 6 4 8 22
Bolivia 18 6 5 7 23
Peru 18 4 3 11 15
Suriname 18 3 4 11 13

EUROPE

Group winners and runners-up qualify, third-runners-up play for berth.

Group A

Team GP W D L Pts
Alpine Confederation 6 4 1 1 13
Norway 6 4 0 2 12
Greece 6 1 2 3 5
Denmark 6 0 3 3

3

Round 1: Greece 1-0 Alpine Confederation Denmark 1-2 Norway Round 2: Norway 3-0 Greece Alpine Confederation 0-0 Denmark Round 3: Denmark 0-0 Greece Alpine Confederation 2-1 Norway Round 4: Norway 0-2 Alpine Confederation Greece 1-1 Denmark Round 5: Alpine Confederation 3-0 Greece Norway 3-1 Denmark Round 6: Denmark 0-2 Alpine Confederation Greece 0-1 Norway

Group B

Team GP W D L Pts
Cleveland 6 4 2 0 14
Sicily 6 3 3 0 12
Iceland 6 1 1 4 4
Sweden 6 1 0 5 3

Round 1: Sweden 1-2 Cleveland Iceland 0-0 Sicily Round 2: Cleveland 2-0 Iceland Sicily 3-0 Sweden Round 3: Sweden 2-1 Iceland Cleveland 0-0 Sicily Round 4: Iceland 1-0 Sweden Sicily 2-2 Cleveland Round 5: Sicily 1-0 Iceland Cleveland 1-0 Sweden Round 6: Sweden 2-3 Sicily Iceland 0-1 Cleveland

CONCACAF

Top two qualify.

Team GP W D L Pts.
Mexico 10 7 1 2 22
East Caribbean Federation 10 7 0 3 21
Nicaragua 10 5 0 5 15
Cuba 10 4 2 4 14
Dominican Republic 10 2 3 5 9
Puerto Rico 10 1 2 7 5

October 10: Mexico 3 Cuba 2; Dominican Republic 1 East Caribbean 4; Puerto Rico 0 Nicaragua 4
October 17: Cuba 1 Dominican Republic 1; East Caribbean 3 Puerto Rico 0; Nicaragua 1 Mexico 2

ASIA/OCEANIA

Top two qualify; third-place Singapore advances to play-in series.

Team GP W D L Pts.
ANZC 10 6 2 2 20
Soviet Socialist Siberia 10 5 2 3 17
Singapore 10 5 1 4 16
Philippines 10 4 1 5 13
Indonesia 10 4 0 6 12
French Rep. 10 2 2 6 8

October 17: Siberia 1 Indonesia 2; ANZC 1 Singapore 2; French Rep. 0 Philippines 3
October 31: Philippines 1 Siberia 3; Indonesia 0 ANZC 1; Singapore 0 French Rep. 0

AFRICA/MIDDLE EAST

Group winners qualify.

Group A

Team GP W D L Pts
Pais del Oro 6 4 0 2 12
Algeria 6 3 2 1 11
Iran 6 1 3 2 6
Assyria 6 0 2 4 2

October 11: Algeria 1 Iran 1; Assyria 0 Pais del Oro 5
October 18: Pais del Oro 0 Algeria 1; Iran 1 Assyria 1 

Group B

Team GP W D L Pts.
New Britain 6 6 0 0 18
RZA 6 1 3 2 6
Zaire 6 1 2 3 5
Republic of Angola 6 0 3 3 3

October 10: New Britain 5 Zaire 1; Republic of Angola 2 RZA 2.
October 17: RZA 1 New Britain 2; Zaire 2 Republic of Angola 2.

News

n October 21, FIFA announced the selection for the 2014 World Cup, previously scheduled for Oct. 28 in Dublin, has been pushed back to December 4 to coincide with FIFA's World Congress and to allow for the final play-in series to be fully contested. Brazil is considered the overwhelming favorite, over the ANZC and Siberia, primarily due to the number of and quality of venues in the country, along with sufficient national infrastructure and expected large fan support for each match. Brazil also plans to use World Cup 2014 as a test-run for another major international sporting event it is pursuing: the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The FIFA World Congress, scheduled for December 2-4 in Dublin, features not only the selection of the host nation for the 2014 World Cup, but the following other items:

  • The draw for World Cup 2010
  • Awards for FIFA's 2009 World Footballer of the Year
  • The entrance of several new members (such as Prussia and Canada) into the five regional confederations
  • Voting on the expansion of the field from 16 to 24 teams and preliminary discussions on a new, permanent host site for FIFA's world headquarters, with presentations from Luque, Paraguay; Singapore; and Zurich, Alpine Confederation.

Official anthem

"Wild Dances" by USSR pop singer Ruslana was selected by FIFA in 2009 as the official World Cup anthem.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.