Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
---- |
---- |
||
+ | {{football box |
||
+ | |date=20 June 2018 |
||
+ | |time=21:00 (UTC+6) |
||
+ | |team1={{1983DD|Portugal}} [[File:Flag of Portugal 1983Doomsday.svg|25px|border]] |
||
+ | |score=1-0 |
||
+ | |report= |
||
+ | |team2=[[File:Flag of Morocco.svg|25px|border]] {{1983DD|Kingdom of Morocco|Morocco}} |
||
+ | |goals1={{W|Cristiano Ronaldo|Ronaldo}} {{goal|8}} |
||
+ | |goals2= |
||
+ | |stadium={{W|Xinjiang Sports Centre}}, {{W|Ürümqi}} |
||
+ | |attendance=40,727 |
||
+ | |referee=? |
||
+ | }} |
||
+ | {{football box |
||
+ | |date=20 June 2018 |
||
+ | |time=21:00 (UTC+9) |
||
+ | |team1={{1983DD|Iran}} [[File:Flag of Iran (1964).svg|25px|border]] |
||
+ | |score=0-1 |
||
+ | |report= |
||
+ | |team2=[[File:SpainFlagNew.png|25px|border]] {{1983DD|Republic of Spain|Spain}} |
||
+ | |goals1= |
||
+ | |goals2={{W|Asdrúbal Padrón|Asdrúbal}} {{goal|67}} |
||
+ | |stadium=Tuymaada Stadium, {{W|Yakutsk}} |
||
+ | |attendance=35,402 |
||
+ | |referee=? |
||
+ | }} |
||
===Group C=== |
===Group C=== |
Revision as of 09:57, 21 July 2018
This 1983: Doomsday page is a Proposal.
|
Чемпионат мира по футболу 2018 Chempionat mira po futbolu 2018 | |
---|---|
2018 FIFA World Cup official logo | |
Tournament details | |
Host country | USSR |
Dates | 14 June – 15 July, 2018 |
Teams | 24 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 12 (in 12 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | ANZC (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Colombia |
Third place | Croatia |
Fourth place | Sweden |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Best player | James Rodríguez |
← 2014 2022 → |
The 2018 FIFA World Cup was the 20th FIFA World Cup, a quadrennial international football tournament contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It took place in Socialist Siberia from 14 June to 15 July, 2018 after the country was awarded hosting rights on 2 December, 2010.
This will be the first World Cup held in Asia since the 2006 tournament in Australia and New Zealand, and the third time that it was held in Asia.
The final tournament involved 24 national teams, which included 23 teams determined through qualifying competitions and the automatically qualified host team. The final took place on 15 July at the Xinjiang Sports Centre in Ürümqi, Uyghur SR between Australia and New Zealand and Colombia. Australia and New Zealand won the match 4-2 to claim their second ever World Cup title.
Teams
- AOFC (5)
- CAF (3)
- CONCACAF (2)
- CONMEBOL (4)
- UEFA (10)
Venues
The following cities and stadia have been chosen as sites for the matches of the 2018 FIFA World Cup. All venues will be located in Asian Siberia to reduce travel costs.
- Xinjiang Sports Centre, Ürümqi, Uyghur SR (50,000)
- Krasnoyarsk Stadium, Krasnoyarsk, Russian SFSR (42,500)
- Ulaanbataar Stadium, Ulaanbataar, Mongolian PR (42,500)
- Dynamo Stadium, Barnaul, Russian SFSR (42,000)
- Tselinograd Arena, Tselinograd, Kazakh SSR (40,244)
- Lokomotiv Stadium, Chita, Russian SFSR (40,000)
- Shakhter Stadium, Karagandy, Kazakh SSR (39,000)
- Tuymaada Stadium, Yakutsk, Russian SFSR (37,500)
- Pavlodar Stadium, Pavlodar, Kazakh SSR (35,000)
- Amur Stadium, Blagoveshchensk, Russian SFSR (33,000)
- Buryatia Stadium, Ulan-Ude, Russian SFSR (30,000)
- Nanshan Stadium, Qiqihar, Manchurian SR (30,000)
Group stage
Group A
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United American Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
USSR (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
14 June 2018
21:00 (UTC+6) |
USSR | 5-0 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Muzhikov 15' Komkov 44', 89' Kharitonov 72' Mayer 90+2' |
Group B
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Morocco | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
15 June 2018
20:00 (UTC+7) |
Portugal | 3-3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 4' (pen.), 44', 88' | Asdrúbal 29' Silva 59' Gómez 64' |
Group C
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ANZC | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Peru | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Monaco | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Group D
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
Colombia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Iceland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Group E
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Alpine Confederation | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Group F
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Mexico | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 |
Korean Union | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Prussia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Group |
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B | Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
F | Korean Union | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
C | Peru | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
D | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
E | Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
A | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
30 June – Barnaul | ||||||||||||||
UAR (p) | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||
6 July – Pavlodar | ||||||||||||||
Peru | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
UAR | 0 | |||||||||||||
30 June – Chita | ||||||||||||||
ANZC | 2 | |||||||||||||
ANZC | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 July – Ulaanbataar | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||||||
ANZC | 1 | |||||||||||||
2 July – Tselinograd | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 July – Chita | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 3 | |||||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||
2 July – Karagandy | ||||||||||||||
Croatia (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 July – Ürümqi | ||||||||||||||
Korean Union | 0 | |||||||||||||
ANZC | 4 | |||||||||||||
1 July – Ürümqi | ||||||||||||||
Colombia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 July – Barnaul | ||||||||||||||
Alpines | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||||||
1 July – Pavlodar | ||||||||||||||
USSR | 0 | |||||||||||||
USSR | 2 | |||||||||||||
11 July – Ürümqi | ||||||||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||
3 July – Ulaanbataar | ||||||||||||||
Colombia (aet) | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Denmark | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
7 July – Tselinograd | 14 July – Ulaanbataar | |||||||||||||
Colombia (p) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 2 | Croatia | 2 | |||||||||||
2 July – Krasnoyarsk | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | Sweden | 0 | |||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||