This 1983: Doomsday page is a Proposal.
|
Чемпионат мира по футболу FIFA 2018 Chempionat mira po futbolu FIFA 2018 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | USSR |
Dates | 14 June – 15 July, 2018 |
Teams | 24 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 12 (in 12 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | ANZC (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Colombia |
Third place | Croatia |
Fourth place | Sweden |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 134 (2.58 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Luka Modrić (7 goals) |
Best player | Radamel Falcao |
← 2014 2022 → |
The 2018 FIFA World Cup was the 20th FIFA World Cup, a quadrennial international football tournament contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It took place in Socialist Siberia from 14 June to 15 July 2018 after the country was awarded hosting rights on 2 December 2010.
This was the first World Cup held in Asia since the 2006 tournament in Australia and New Zealand, and the third time that it was held in Asia.
The final tournament involved 24 national teams, which included 23 teams determined through qualifying competitions and the automatically qualified host team. The final took place on 15 July at the Almaty Central Stadium in Almaty, Kazakh SSR between Australia and New Zealand and Colombia. Australia and New Zealand won the match 4-2 to claim their second ever World Cup title.
Teams
- AOFC (5)
- CAF (3)
- CONCACAF (2)
- CONMEBOL (4)
- UEFA (10)
Venues
The following cities and stadia have been chosen as sites for the matches of the 2018 FIFA World Cup. All venues will be located in Asian Siberia to reduce travel costs.
Almaty Stadium | Krasnoyarsk Stadium | Ulaanbaatar Stadium |
Capacity: 23,804 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 12,500 |
Dynamo Stadium | Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium | Lokomotiv Stadium |
Capacity: 16,000 | Capacity: 20,000 | Capacity: 12,500 |
Shakhtyor Stadium | Aktobe Stadium | Pavlodar Stadium |
Capacity: 19,500 | Capacity: 13,500 | Capacity: 12,000 |
Amur Stadium | Stadium 25th Anniversary of the Buryat ASSR | Metallurg Stadium |
Capacity: 13,300 | Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 12,000 |
- REDIRECT Template:NHLTeamSeason
Group stage
Group A
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United American Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
USSR (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
14 June 2018
21:00 (UTC+6) |
USSR | 5-0 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Muzhikov 15' Komkov 44', 89' Kharitonov 72' Mayer 90+2' |
Group B
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Morocco | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
15 June 2018
20:00 (UTC+7) |
Portugal | 3-3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 4' (pen.), 44', 88' | Asdrúbal 29' Silva 59' Gómez 64' |
Group C
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ANZC | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Peru | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Monaco | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Group D
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
Colombia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Iceland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Group E
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Alpine Confederation | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
27 June 2018
21:00 (UTC+6) |
Alpines | 2-2 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Baumgartlinger 30' Grillitsch 50' |
Waston 58' Ruiz 90+5' (pen.) |
Group F
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Mexico | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 |
Korean Union | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Prussia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Group |
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B | Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
F | Korean Union | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
C | Peru | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
D | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
E | Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
A | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
30 June – Barnaul | ||||||||||||||
UAR (p) | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||
6 July – Pavlodar | ||||||||||||||
Peru | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
UAR | 0 | |||||||||||||
30 June – Chita | ||||||||||||||
ANZC | 2 | |||||||||||||
ANZC | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 July – Ulaanbaatar | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||||||
ANZC | 1 | |||||||||||||
2 July – Tselinograd | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 July – Chita | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 3 | |||||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||
2 July – Karagandy | ||||||||||||||
Croatia (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 July – Ürümqi | ||||||||||||||
Korean Union | 0 | |||||||||||||
ANZC | 4 | |||||||||||||
1 July – Ürümqi | ||||||||||||||
Colombia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 July – Barnaul | ||||||||||||||
Alpines | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||||||
1 July – Pavlodar | ||||||||||||||
USSR | 0 | |||||||||||||
USSR | 2 | |||||||||||||
11 July – Ürümqi | ||||||||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||
3 July – Ulaanbaatar | ||||||||||||||
Colombia (aet) | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Denmark | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
7 July – Tselinograd | 14 July – Ulaanbaatar | |||||||||||||
Colombia (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 2 | Croatia | 2 | |||||||||||
3 July – Krasnoyarsk | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | Sweden | 0 | |||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
30 June 2018
17:00 (UTC+7) |
UAR | 2-2 (a.e.t.) | Peru |
---|---|---|
Cavani 53' Agüero 90+1' |
Guerrero 30' Flores 60' | |
Penalties | ||
Messi Suárez Cavani Di María Banega Vecino |
5-4 | Guerrero Cueva Flores Cartagena Hurtado Aquino |
30 June 2018
23:00 (UTC+9) |
ANZC | 4-3 | Iran |
---|---|---|
McKay 9' Barbarouses 21', 79' Lia 63' |
Azmoun 40' Ebrahimi 47' Jahanbakhsh 90+5' |
2 July 2018
18:00 (UTC+6) |
Spain | 2-3 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Aridai 5' Silva 49' (pen.) |
Moses 25' Iheanacho 89' Ndidi 90+6' |
2 July 2018
22:00 (UTC+6) |
Croatia | 4-0 | Korean Union |
---|---|---|
Modrić 26' (pen.), 69', 82' Pak Song-chol 77' (o.g.) |
3 July 2018
17:00 (UTC+7) |
Denmark | 1-1 (a.e.t.) | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Kjær 2' | Mina 90+1' | |
Penalties | ||
Eriksen Kjær Dolberg Braithwaite Knudsen |
3-4 | Falcao Ju. Cuadrado Muriel Uribe Bacca |
Quarterfinals
6 July 2018
22:00 (UTC+9) |
Nigeria | 2-2 (a.e.t.) | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Musa 9' Nwankwo 24' |
Vida 43' Modrić 80' | |
Penalties | ||
Ighalo Nwankwo Iwobi Moses Mikel |
3-4 | Brozović Kovačić Modrić Vida Rakitić |
Semifinals
Third place play-off
Final
14 July 2018
19:00 (UTC+6) |
ANZC | 4-2 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Rogic 9' Jurman 33' Singh 60' Billingsley 69' |
Rodríguez 21' Falcao 77' |
Goalscorers
- 7 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- Noah Billingsley
- Tom Rogic
- Sarpreet Singh
- Philippe Coutinho
- Neymar
- Yerry Mina
- Juan Fernando Quintero
- Mohamed Salah
- Son Heung-min
- Victor Moses
- Paolo Guerrero
- Asdrúbal Padrón
- David Silva
- Emil Forsberg
- Andreas Granqvist
- Edinson Cavani
- Luis Suárez
- Aleksandr Golovin
- Aleksandr Kharitonov
- 1 goal
- Juliam Baumgartlinger
- Florian Grillitsch
- Xherdan Shaqiri
- Granit Xkaha
- Steven Zuber
- Matthew Jurman
- Ryan Kitto
- Robbie Kruse
- Vince Lia
- Matt McKay
- Renato Augusto
- Roberto Firmino
- Paulinho
- Thiago Silva
- Jefferson Lerma
- James Rodríguez
- Bryan Ruiz
- Kendall Waston
- Milan Badelj
- Mario Mandžukić
- Ivan Perišić
- Ivan Rakitić
- Ante Rebić
- Domagoj Vida
- Christian Eriksen
- Simon Kjær
- William Kvist
- Alfreð Finnbogason
- Gylfi Sigurðsson
- Karim Ansarifard
- Sardar Azmoun
- Omid Ebrahimi
- Alireza Jahanbakhsh
- Kim Young-gwon
- Blerim Džemaili
- Goran Pandev
- Javier Hernández
- Hirving Lozano
- Carlos Vela
- Torben Joneleit
- Anthony Modeste
- Karim El Berkaoui
- Mehdi Zoubairi
- Kelechi Iheanacho
- Wilfred Ndidi
- Simeon Nwankwo
- André Carrillo
- Edison Flores
- Minhoca
- Ruizinho
- David Danko
- Christian Siemund
- Salem Al-Dawsari
- Salman Al-Faraj
- Marco Asensio
- Raúl Baena
- Aridai Cabrera
- Vicente Gómez Umpiérrez
- Ludwig Augustinsson
- Marcus Berg
- Viktor Claesson
- Ola Toivonen
- Sergio Agüero
- José Giménez
- Aleksei Mayer
- Serikzhan Muzhikov
- 1 own goal
- Ahmed Fathy (against USSR)
- Pak Song-chol (against Croatia)
- Edson Álvarez (against Sweden)
- Peter Etebo (against Croatia)
- Mikhail Komkov (against UAR)