Alternative History
Advertisement
2019 IIHF World Championship
Tournament details
Dates Top Division: 8 – 24 February 2019
Division I: 5 – 11 May 2019
Division II: 29 April – 5 May 2019
Division III: 22 – 28 April 2019
Qualification: 9 – 15 April 2019
Teams 52
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Sweden Sweden (8th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Canada Canada
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg United States United States
Fourth place Soviet Union Soviet Union
2017
2020

The 2019 IIHF World Championship will be the 73rd edition of the Ice Hockey World Championships hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). 52 teams representing their countries will participate at several levels of competition. The competition will also serve as qualifications for the 2020 competition. Two national teams, Morocco and Thailand, will make their debut in the World Championships in 2019.

Overview

Level Number of
teams
Host Period
Top Division 16 Denmark Copenhagen and Herning, Denmark 8 – 24 February 2019
Divison I Group A 6 Budapest, Hungary 5 – 11 May 2019
Divison I Group B 6 Tallinn, Estonia 5 – 11 May 2019
Divison II Group A 6 Mexico City, Mexico 29 April – 5 May 2019
Divison II Group B 6 Tbilisi, Georgia 29 April – 5 May 2019
Divison III 6 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 22 – 28 April 2019
Divison III qualification 6 Santiago, Chile 9 – 15 April 2019

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

Championship (top division)

The tournament took place from 8 to 24 February 2019 in Copenhagen and Herning, Denmark.

Logo of the IIHF.svg
2019 IIHF World Champions
Flag of Sweden.svg
Sweden
8th title

Division I

Group A

The Group A tournament will be held in Budapest, Hungary from 5 to 11 May 2019.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Italy 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Top Division
Japan 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Netherlands 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hungary 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom Great Britain 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lithuania 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Division I B

Group B

The Group B tournament will be held in Tallinn, Estonia from 5 to 11 May 2019.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
China 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Division I A
Estonia 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Romania 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belgium 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Division II A

Division II

Group A

The Group A tournament will be held in Mexico City, Mexico from 29 April to 5 May 2019.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Argentina 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Division I B
Mexico 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Israel 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bulgaria 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Division II B

Group B

The Group B tournament will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia from 29 April to 5 May 2019.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Iceland 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Division II A
Georgia 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luxembourg 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Korea 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Turkey 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Division III

Division III

Main tournament

The Division III tournament was held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates from 22 to 28 April 2019.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
United Arab Emirates 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted to Division II B
Hong Kong 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chinese Taipei 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greece 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mongolia 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kuwait 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to 2020 Division III qualification

Qualification tournament

The qualification tournament was held in Santiago, Chile from 9 to 15 April 2019.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
Chile 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 Promoted to Division III
Thailand 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Brazil 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Armenia 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Algeria 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Morocco 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3

See also


Advertisement