FANDOM


58th Congress of the Union
← 57th
59th →
Federation Hall
Federation Hall
3 January 2017 – 6 November 2020
Senate President Sue Lines (L)
House Speaker Anna Burke (L)
Members 86 Senators
300 Representatives
Senate Majority None
House Majority Labour
Sessions
1st: 3 January 2017 – present

The Fifty-Eighth Congress of the Union is the current meeting of the legislative branch of the Cygnian Federal Government, composed of the Senate and the House of Representatives. It is scheduled to meet from 3 January 2017 to 6 November 2020, during the first term of Julia Gillard's second government. The 2016 federal elections saw Labour gain control of the House, allowing it to form a new government.

Major events

  • 3 January 2017: Election of Speaker of the House. Anna Burke is elected 171–129 – a majority of 21 votes. In the Senate, Sue Lines is elected as President 50–38.
  • 3 January 2017: 2017 State Opening of Congress
  • 3 January 2017: Inauguration of Chancellor Julia Gillard and Vice Chancellor Tanya Plibersek.
  • 2 February 2017: Chancellor Gillard introduces HR 4, which proposes amending the Marriage Act 1963 to allow same-sex marriage.
  • 25 March 2017: Congress authorises expanded deployment in the Middle East in order to combat Islamic State as well as the government forces of Bashar al-Assad in Syria.
  • 20 June 2017: Congress passes the Marriage Amendment Act 2017, officially legalising same-sex marriage in Cygnia.
  • 18 July 2017: The Clerk of the Senate is informed that co-deputy leader of the Greens Larissa Waters holds Californian citizenship by birth, rendering her ineligible for election to Congress under Section 4:4(i) of the Constitution. She resigns as a result.
  • 25 July 2017: National Senator Matthew Canavan resigns from the Opposition frontbench after discovering that he was considered by Italian authorities as a citizen of Italy.
  • 8 August 2017: The Senate refers Waters and Canavan to the Supreme Court, precipitating the 2017-18 Cygnian congressional eligibility crisis.
  • 21 August 2018: Leader of the Opposition Malcolm Turnbull declares the leadership of the National Party vacant, precipitating a leadership spill. Turnbull wins the spill against his only rival, Peter Dutton, and he remains as Leader of the Party and of the Opposition.
  • 23 August 2018: After key supporters of Turnbull, such as Senators Michaelia Cash and Matthias Cormann, withdraw their support, Turnbull announces that he will hold another leadership ballot the following day.
  • 24 August 2018: Scott Morrison achieves victory in the National leadership election, and becomes the new Leader of the Opposition. Bishop consequently resigns from the deputy leadership, and a subsequent Deputy Leadership ballot elects Josh Frydenberg as the new deputy leader.

Major legislation

Enacted

Major nomination hearings

  • January to April 2017: Senate held confirmation hearings for Chancellor Gillard's Secretarial nominees.
  • 3–17 January 2017: Senate Committee on the Judiciary held a hearing on Virginia Bell's nomination for Chief Justice of Cygnia.
  • 20 January 2017: Full Senate confirmed Bell's nomination for Chief Justice.
  • 17 January–9 February 2017: Senate Committee on the Judiciary held a hearing on Ian McDonald's nomination to the Supreme Court of Cygnia.
  • 20 February 2017: Full Senate confirmed McDonald's nomination to the Supreme Court.

Party summary

Resignations and new members are discussed in the Changes in membership section, below.

Senate

CSN 2018

Current party standings

  Labour (35)
  National (32)
  Greens (9)
  Centre Alliance (2)
  One Nation (2)
  Hinch's Justice (1)
  Katter's National (1)
  Liberal Democrat (1)
  Conservative (1)
  Unionist (1)
  Independent (1)

Party
(Shading indicates governing caucus)
Total
Labour Crossbench National Vacant
G CA ON HJ JL KN LD CC U FF CN I
End of previous Congress 30 10 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 38 86 0
Begin 35 9 3 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 31 86 0
3 February 2017 3 85 1
7 February 2017 1 30 85 1
27 March 2017 4 86 0
3 May 2017 0 1 86 0
18 July 2017 8 85 1
31 July 2017 29 84 2
16 August 2017 30 85 1
27 October 2017 3 29 83 3
31 October 2017 2 82 4
2 November 2017 28 81 5
10 November 2017 9 4 83 3
14 November 2017 3 0 83 3
22 November 2017 2 82 4
22 December 2017 29 84 2
15 January 2018 3 2 84 2
25 January 2018 34 83 3
8 February 2018 28 82 4
9 February 2018 3 29 84 2
14 February 2018 35 84 2
16 February 2018 3 85 1
21 March 2018 30 86 0
9 May 2018 34 85 1
23 May 2018 35 86 0
28 May 2018 2 31
4 June 2018 1 1 86 0
14 June 2018 2 2 86 0
18 June 2018 1 1 86 0
15 August 2018 9 86 0
25 October 2018 0 2 86 0
21 January 2019 30 85 1
25 January 2019 34 84 2
6 March 2019 35 31 86 0
2 April 2019 1 1 86 0
11 April 2019 34 85 1
Latest voting share 40.7% 10.5% 3.49% 2.33% 1.16% 0.00% 1.16% 1.16% 1.16% 0.00% 1.16 1.16% 36.0%

House of Representatives

CHR 2018

Current party distribution in the House of Representatives

  Labour (154)
  National (139)
  Greens (1)
  Centre Alliance (1)
  Katter's National (1)
  Independent (4)

Party
(Shading indicates governing caucus)
Total
Labour Crossbench National Vacant
Greens Centre Unionist Katter's Independent
End of previous Congress 130 1 0 1 1 2 165 300 0
Begin 154 1 1 0 1 2 141 300 0
27 October 2017 140 299 1
11 November 2017 139 298 2
2 December 2017 140 299 1
16 December 2017 141 300 0
1 February 2018 153 299 1
17 March 2018 154 300 0
10 May 2018 150 296 4
11 May 2018 0 295 5
28 July 2018 154 1 300 0
31 August 2018 140 299 1
20 October 2018 3 300 0
27 November 2018 4 139 300 0
Latest voting share 51.3% 0.33% 0.33% 0.00% 0.33% 1.33% 46.3%

Leadership

Senate

Sue Lines

Sue Lines (L), President of the Senate

Government (Labour) leadership

Opposition (National) leadership

Crossbench membership

  • Leader of the Greens: Richard Di Natale
  • Leader of the Centre Alliance: Stirling Griff
  • Leader of Pauline Hanson's One Nation: Pauline Hanson
  • Conservative Senator: Cory Bernardi
  • Justice Senator: Derryn Hinch
  • Liberal Democrat Senator: David Leyonhjelm
  • Unionist Senator: Brian Burston
  • Conservative National Senator: Fraser Anning
  • Independent Senator: Tim Storer

House of Representatives

Anna-Burke-Chisholm-ALP

Anna Burke (L), Speaker of the House

Government (Labour) leadership

Opposition (National) leadership

Crossbench membership

  • Greens Representative: Adam Bandt
  • Katter's National Representative: Bob Katter
  • Centre Alliance Representative: Rebekha Sharkie
  • Independents: Cathy McGowan, Andrew Wilkie, Kerryn Phelps, Julia Banks

Members

Senate

The numbers refer to their Senate classes. All of the class 1 seats were contested in the December 2016 elections.

This list is currently incomplete

Aotearoa

  • 1. David Bushby (N), until 21 January 2019
    • Vacant since 21 January 2019
  • 2. Catryna Bilyk (L)
  • 2. Peter Whish-Wilson (G)
  • 2. Helen Polley (L)

Auralia

  • 1. Simon Birmingham (N)
  • 1. Stirling Griff (NXT/CA)
  • 1. Lucy Gichuhi (FF/Ind./N)
  • 2. Anne Ruston (N)

Avon

  • 1. Penny Wong (L)
  • 1. Skye Kakoschke-Moore (NXT), until 22 November 2017
    • Tim Storer (NXT/CA/Ind.), from 16 February 2018
  • 2. Nick Xenophon (NXT), until 31 October 2017
    • Rex Patrick (NXT/CA), from 14 November 2017
  • 2. David Fawcett (N)

Carolina

  • 1. Deborah O'Neill (L)
  • 2. Marise Payne (N)
  • 2. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (N)
  • 2. Jenny McAllister (L)

Darwin

  • 1. Malarndirri McCarthy (L)
  • 1. Nigel Scullion (N)
  • 2. David Leyonhjelm (LD)
  • 2. Ian Macdonald (N)

East Georgia

  • 1. Brian Burston (ON/U)
  • 1. John Williams (N)
  • 2. Arthur Sinodinos (N)
  • 2. Cory Bernardi (Con.)

Fiji

  • 1. Yogesh Punja (N)
  • 1. Jonathon Duniam (N)
  • 2. Lisa Singh (L)
  • 2. Nick McKim (G)

Gascoyne

  • 1. Mathias Cormann (N)
  • 1. Michaela Cash (N)
  • 1. Chris Back (N), until 31 July 2017
    • Slade Brockman (N), from 16 August 2017
  • 2. Glenn Sterle (L)

Gibson

  • 1. Claire Moore (L)
  • 1. Murray Watt (L)
  • 2. James McGrath (N)
  • 2. Barry O'Sullivan (N)

Kimberley

  • 1. Anthony Chisholm (L)
  • 1. Jane Hume (N)
  • 2. Matthew Canavan (N)
  • 2. Chris Ketter (L)

New Albion

  • 1. Doug Cameron (L)
  • 1. Fiona Nash (N), until 27 October 2017
    • Jim Molan (N), from 22 December 2017
  • 2. Sam Dastyari (L), until 25 January 2018
    • Kristina Keneally (L), from 14 February 2018
  • 2. Lee Rhiannon (G), until 15 August 2018
    • Mehreen Faruqi (G), from 15 August 2018

New Caledonia

New Guinea

  • 1. Gavin Marshall (L)
  • 1. James Paterson (N)
  • 2. Mitch Fifield (N)
  • 2. Janet Rice (G)

New Hebrides

  • 1. Don Farrell (L)
  • 1. Alex Gallacher (L)
  • 1. Sarah Hanson-Young (G)
  • 2. Carol Brown (L)

New Zealand

  • 1. George Brandis (N), until 8 February 2018
    • Amanda Stoker, from 21 March 2018
  • 1. Pauline Hanson (ON)
  • 1. Malcolm Roberts (ON), until 27 October 2017
    • Fraser Anning (CN) from 10 November 2017
  • 2. Larissa Waters (G), until 18 July 2017
    • Andrew Bartlett (G), from 10 November 2017 until 27 August 2018
    • Larissa Waters (G), from 6 September 2018

Papua

Pilbara

  • 1. Louise Pratt (L)
  • 1. Pat Dodson (L)
  • 2. Rachel Siewert (G)
  • 2. Dean Smith (N)

Solomon Islands

Tasmania

Victoria

  • 1. Jacinta Collins (L), until 25 January 2019
    • Raff Ciccone (L), from 6 March 2019
  • 1. Derryn Hinch (J)
  • 2. Richard Di Natale (G)
  • 2. Kimberley Kitching (L)

West Georgia

  • 1. Scott Ludlam (G)
  • 1. Rod Culleton (ON), until 3 February 2017
    • Peter Georgiou (ON), from 27 March 2017
  • 2. Sue Lines (L)
  • 2. Linda Reynolds (N)

Territory of Swan

  • 1. Katy Gallagher (L), until 9 May 2018
    • David Smith (L), from 23 May 2018
  • 2. Zed Seselja (N)

House of Representatives

Under construction

State Division Member Party In office
Aotearoa Canterbury Julia Banks National 2 Jul. 2016 – 27 Nov. 2018
Independent 27 Nov. 2018 – present
Gisborne
Hamilton
Napier
Nelson
Otago
Taranaki
Tauranga
Waikato
Whangarei Hone Harawira Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Auralia Kalgoorlie Melissa Price National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Avon Barker Tony Pasin National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Boothby Nicolle Flint National 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Charlotte Kate Ellis Labour 3 Jan. 2005 – present
Grey Rowan Ramsey National 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Hindmarsh Steve Georganas Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Kingston Amanda Rishworth Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Makin Tony Zappia Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Mayo Rebekha Sharkie Centre Alliance 3 Jan. 2017 – 11 May 2018
28 Jul. 2018 – present
Port Charlotte Mark Butler Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Redford
Sturt Christopher Pyne National 3 Jan. 1993 – present
Wakefield Nick Champion Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Carolina Armadale
Brand Madeleine King Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Burt Matt Keogh Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Canning Andrew Hastie National 19 Sep. 2015 – present
Chittering
Cockburn
Cowan Anne Aly Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Curtin Julie Bishop National 3 Jan. 1997 – present
Darling
Disraeli
Fremantle Josh Wilson Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – 10 May 2018
28 Jul. 2018 – present
Hasluck Ken Wyatt National 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Melville
Merredin
Moore Ian Goodenough National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Narrogin
Pearce Christian Porter National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Peel
Perth Tim Hammond Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – 10 May 2018
Patrick Gorman 28 Jul. 2018 – present
Stirling Michael Keenan National 3 Jan. 2005 – present
Swan Steve Irons National 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Tangney Ben Morton National 3 Jan. 2017 – present
York
Darwin Alice Springs
Arnhem
Lingiari
Litchfield
Palmerston
Solomon
East Georgia Albany
Alston
Denmark
Gladstone
Kalgan
Lockyer
Vancouver
Fiji Cakobau
Lautoka
Mara
Gascoyne
Gibson Fitzgerald
Keeling
Murchison
Walcott
Kimberley
New Albion Banks David Coleman National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Barton Linda Burney Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Bennelong John Alexander National 3 Jan. 2009 – 11 Nov. 2017
16 Dec. 2017 – present
Berowra Julian Leeser National 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Blaxland Jason Clare Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Bradfield Paul Fletcher National 5 Dec. 2009 – present
Calare Andrew Gee National 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Chifley Ed Husic Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Cook Scott Morrison National 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Cowper Luke Hartsuyker National 3 Jan. 2001 – present
Cunningham Sharon Bird Labour 3 Jan. 2005 – present
Dobell
Eden-Monaro
Farrer
Fowler Chris Hayes Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Gilmore
Grayndler Anthony Albanese Labour 3 Jan. 1997 – present
Greenway
Hughes
Hume
Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon Labour 3 Jan. 1997 – present
Kingsford Smith
Lindsay
Lyne
Macarthur
Mackellar
Macquarie
McMahon Chris Bowen Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Mitchell
New England Barnaby Joyce National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Newcastle
North Sydney
Page
Parkes
Parramatta
Paterson
Reid
Richmond
Riverina
Robertson
Shortland
Sydney Tanya Plibersek Labour 3 Jan. 1997 – present
Warringah Tony Abbott National 3 Jan. 1993 – present
Watson Tony Burke Labour 3 Jan. 2005 – present
Wentworth Malcolm Turnbull National 3 Jan. 2005 – 31 Aug. 2018
Kerryn Phelps Independent 20 Oct. 2018 – present
Werriwa Anne Stanley Labour 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Whitlam
New Caledonia Leenhardt
Tjibau
New Guinea Bougainville
Chimbu
Enga
Manus
Milne Bay
New Britain
New Ireland
Oro
Port Moresby
Sandaun
New Hebrides At-large Robert Bohn Labour 3 Jan. 2013 – present
New Zealand Blair
Bonner
Bowman
Brisbane
Capricornia
Dawson
Dickson
Fadden
Fairfax
Fisher
Flynn
Forde
Griffith
Groom
Herbert
Hinkler
Kennedy
Leichhardt
Lilley
Longman
Maranoa
McPherson
Moncrieff
Moreton
Oxley
Petrie
Rankin Jim Chalmers Labour 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Ryan
Wide Bay
Wright
Papua
Pilbara
Solomon Islands Honiara
Malaita
Territory of Swan Bean Gai Brodtmann Labour 3 January 2009 – present
Fenner Andrew Leigh Labour 3 January 2017 – present
Northam
Tasmania Bass
Braddon
Denison
Franklin
Lyons
Victoria Aston
Ballarat
Batman
Bendigo
Bruce
Calwell
Casey
Chisholm Anna Burke Labour 3 Jan. 1997 – present
Corangamite Sarah Henderson National 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Corio Richard Marles Labour 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Deakin
Dunkley Chris Crewther National 3 Jan. 2017 – present
Flinders
Gellibrand
Gippsland
Goldstein
Gorton
Higgins
Holt
Hotham Clare O'Neil Labour 3 Jan. 2013 – present
Indi
Isaacs
Jagajaga
Kooyong Josh Frydenberg National 3 Jan. 2009 – present
La Trobe
Lalor Julia Gillard Labour 3 Jan. 1997 – present
Mallee
Maribyrnong Bill Shorten Labour 3 Jan. 2005 – present
McEwen
McMIllan
Melbourne
Melbourne Ports
Menzies
Murray
Scullin
Wannon
Wills
West Georgia Bunbury
Forrest Nola Marino National 3 Jan. 2009 – present
Geographe
Leeuwin
Margaret River
Primrose
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.