FANDOM


Cygnian federal election, 2016
Eureka Flag
All 300 seats in the House of Representatives
151 required for a majority

43 of 86 seats in the Senate

2012 ←
3 December 2016 → 2020
First party Second party Third party
Julia Gillard 2015 Malcolm Turnbull at the Pentagon 2016 cropped Richard Di Natale infobox Crop
Leader Julia Gillard Malcolm Turnbull Richard Di Natale
Party Labour National Greens
Home state Victoria New Albion Victoria
Leader's seat Lalor Wentworth Senator
Deputy Tanya Plibersek Julie Bishop Scott Ludlam
Larissa Waters
Seats before 130 + 30 165 + 38 1 + 10
Seats after 154 + 35 141 + 32 1 + 9
Seat change 24 24
Popular vote 55,563,503 42,854,108 17,472,719
Percentage 45.03% 34.73% 10.23%
Swing 3.35 4.61 1.58

The Cygnian federal elections of 2016 were the 58th congressional elections. They were held on Saturday, 3 December 2016. The Cygnian Labour Party, under its leader Representative Julia Gillard of Victoria, achieved a four-seat majority over the National Party of Cygnia under Malcolm Turnbull, allowing her to form a majority government and return to the Chancellery as the 39th Chancellor of Cygnia.

As the election approached, public confidence in the Abbott Government had steadily eroded following a series of scandals and unpopular legislation since its election in 2012. In contrast, the popularity of then-Leader of the Opposition Gillard was rising, and by September 2015, Labour had a seven-point lead in the opinion polls.

Although Abbott in early 2015 survived a leadership spill, he was forced out of the leadership by another spill in September. He was replaced by then-Minister for Communications and the Arts Malcolm Turnbull, who became the 41st Chancellor.

Despite the change in the Nationals' leadership and the relative popularity of Turnbull compared to Chancellor Abbott, Gillard would go on to win a decisive victory over Turnbull, winning 154 of the 300 seats in the House of Representatives against the Nationals' 141. Turnbull conceded defeat at 2:04 AM on 4 December, with Gillard declaring victory an hour later.

Results

House of Representatives

CHR 2016

Post-election party distribution in the House of Representatives

  Labour (154)
  National (141)
  Greens (1)
  Xenophon (1)
  Katter (1)
  Independent (2)

House of Representatives (IRV) – Turnout 90.98% (CV) – Informal 5.05%
Party Votes  % Swing (pp) Seats Change (seats)
  Labour Party 55,563,503 45.03 +3.35 154 +24
  National Party 42,854,108 34.73 −4.61 141 −24
  Greens 17,472,719 10.23 +1.58 1 ±0
  Nick Xenophon Team 8,012,608 1.85 +1.85 1 +1
  Katter's National Party 666,318 0.54 −0.50 1 ±0
  Palmer United Party 315 0.00 −5.49 0 −1
  Independents 3,467,320 2.81 +1.44 2 ±0
  Other 1,055,311 0.01% +0.01 0 ±0
  Total 129,092,202 300
Two-party-preferred vote
  Labour Party 67,592,676 52.36 +5.63 154 +24
  National Party 61,499,525 47.64 −5.63 141 −24

Divisions changing hands

Members in italics did not re-contest their House of Representatives seats at this election.

Seat Pre-2016 Swing Post-2016
Party Member Margin Margin Member Party
Barton, NA National Nickolas Varvaris −4.39 3.91 8.30 Linda Burney Labour
Bass, TA National Andrew Nikolic 4.04 10.13 8.30 Ross Hart Labour
Braddon, TA National Brett Whiteley 2.56 4.76 2.20 Justine Keay Labour
Burt, CA National 6.09 13.20 7.11 Matt Keogh Labour
Canterbury, AO Labour Brendon Burns 1.60 2.84 1.24 Julia Banks National
Cowan, CA National Luke Simpkins 4.52 5.20 0.68 Anne Aly Labour
Dobell, NA National Karen McNamara −0.18 4.63 4.81 Emma McBride Labour
Eden-Monaro, NA National Peter Hendy 2.91 5.84 2.93 Mike Kelly Labour
Fairfax, NZ Palmer United Clive Palmer 0.03 N/A 10.89 Ted O'Brien National
Fitzgerald, GB National 6.51 10.22 3.71 Labour
Herbert, NZ National Ewen Jones 6.17 6.19 0.02 Cathy O'Toole Labour
Hindmarsh, AV National Matt Williams 1.89 2.47 0.58 Steve Georganas Labour
Lindsay, NA National Fiona Scott 2.99 4.10 1.11 Emma Husar Labour
Longman, NZ National Wyatt Roy 6.92 7.71 0.79 Susan Lamb Labour
Lyons, TA National Eric Hutchinson 1.22 3.53 2.31 Brian Mitchell Labour
Macarthur, NA National Russell Matheson 3.39 11.72 8.33 Mike Freelander Labour
Macquarie, NA National Louise Markus 4.48 6.67 2.19 Susan Templeman Labour
Margaret River, WG National 3.72 4.21 0.49 Labour
Mayo, AV National Jamie Briggs 12.51 N/A 4.97 Rebekha Sharkie Nick Xenophon Team
Palmerston, DA National −0.26 9.65 9.91 Labour
Paterson, NA National Bob Baldwin −0.27 10.47 10.74 Meryl Swanson Labour
Solomon, DA National Natasha Griggs 1.40 7.40 6.00 Luke Gosling Labour

Senate

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.