FANDOM


Tatsunoko Production Company (株式会社タツノコプロ Kabushiki gaisha Tatsunoko Puro)
Former type Kabushiki gaisha
Founded October 19, 1962
Entrepreneur Tatsuo Yoshida
Kenji Yoshida
Ippei Kuri
Headquarters Musashino, Tokyo, Japan
Area served Asia
Key people Kenji Yoshida (Chairman)
Ippei Kuri (President and CEO)
Industry Anime
Service (economics) Animation and Production
Ownership Takara (39%)
The Yoshida Brothers (35%)
TV Tokyo (26%)
Divisions Tatsunoko VCR
Website www.tatsunoko.co.jp


Tatsunoko Production Company (株式会社タツノコプロ Kabushiki gaisha Tatsunoko Puro), previously known as Kabushiki gaisha Tatsunoko Purodakushon (株式会社竜の子プロダクション) and often shortened to Tatsunoko Pro (タツノコプロ Tatsunoko Puro), is a Japanese animation company.

History

The studio was founded in October 1962 by anime pioneer Tatsuo Yoshida and his brothers Kenji and Toyoharu. The studio's first production was the 1965 TV series Space Ace. Since then many figures in the anime industry have worked with Tatsunoko, including Mizuho Nishikubo, Hiroshi Sasagawa, Koichi Mashima, Katsuhisa Yamada, Hideaki Anno (Tatsunoko provided animation work on the Neon Genesis Evangelion TV series), and Kazuo Yamazaki. Sasagawa is notable for bringing his fondness for comedy animation to the forefront in Tatsunoko series such as the Time Bokan (1975) franchise. The company later licensed Macross to Harmony Gold, who then produced Robotech.

Productions

Television Series

  • Space Ace (Fuji TV)
  • Speed Racer (Mach GoGoGo, Fuji TV)
  • Hey, I'm Guzura  (Fuji TV)
  • Dokachin, The Primi (Fuji TV)
  • Scarlet Sanshiro (Fuji TV)
  • Hakushon Daimaō: The Genie Family (Fuji TV)
  • A Bug's Tale: Honeybee Hutch (Fuji TV)
  • The Funny Judo Champion (Fuji TV)
  • Kaba & Totto (Fuji TV)
  • Animentary: The Decision (Nippon TV)
  • Mokku of the Oak Tree (Pinocchio) (Fuji TV)
  • Science Ninja Team Gatchaman (Fuji TV)
  • Tamagon the Counselor (Fuji TV)
  • Demetan Croaker, The Boy Frog (けろっこデメタン Kerokko Demetan) (Fuji TV)
  • Neo-Sapien Casshern (Fuji TV)
  • New Honeybee Hutch (NET)
  • Hurricane Polymar (Fuji TV, animation by Tama Production)
  • Song of the Ladybug (Fuji TV)
  • Space Knight Tekkaman (NET)
  • Time Bokan (Fuji TV) (Animation by Tama Production and Topcraft)
  • Go-wapper 5 Go-dam (ABC)
  • Paul's Miraculous Adventure (Fuji TV)
  • Time Bokan Gaiden: Yatterman (Fuji TV)
  • Homerun Kanta (Fuji TV)
  • Temple the Balloonist (Fuji TV)
  • Science Ninja Team Gatchaman II (Fuji TV)
  • New Time Bokan: Zenderman (Fuji TV)
  • Science Ninja Team Gatchaman Fighter (Fuji TV)
  • Warrior Gordian (TV Tokyo)
  • Cheerful Dwarves of the Forest: Belfy & Lillibit (TV Tokyo)
  • Time Bokan Patrol Squad: Rescueman (Fuji TV)
  • Roller Hero Muteking (Fuji TV)
  • Time Bokan Royal: Yattodetaman (Fuji TV)
  • Golden Warrior: Gold Lightan (TV Tokyo, co-animated with Star Productions)
  • Dash Kappei (Fuji TV)
  • Time Bokan Robo: Go For It Ippatsuman! '(Fuji TV, animation by Tama)
  • Future Cop Urashiman(Fuji TV)
  • Time Bokan School: Ittadakiman (Fuji TV)'
  • Genesis Climber MOSPEADA (Fuji TV, coproduced with ARTMIC and Anime Friend)
  • Starzan S (Fuji TV)'
  • Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross (MBS, with financial backing from Big West)
  • Fire of the Alpine Rose (Fuji TV)
  • Legend of Hikari (MBS)
  • Doteraman (Nippon TV)
  • Red Photon Zillion (Nippon TV, co-produced with Production I.G.)
  • Guzura Returns (TV Tokyo)
  • Legend of Heavenly Sphere Shurato (TV Tokyo)
  • The Story of Honeybee Hutch (Nippon TV)
  • Legendary Ninja Cats Teyandee (Samurai Pizza Cats) (TV Tokyo)
  • Robin Hood's Great Adventure (NHK)
  • Space Knight Tekkaman Blade (TV Tokyo)
  • The Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV Tokyo)
  • The Legend of Snow White (NHK)
  • Dokkan! Robotendon (TV Tokyo)
  • Cinderella Story (NHK)
  • Mach GoGoGo: Ignition (Speed Racer '99) (TV Tokyo)
  • Generator Gawl (TV Tokyo)
  • Time Bokan 2000: Phantom Thief Kiramekiman (Fuji TV)
  • Super Robot Lifeform Transformers: Car Robots (Transformers: Robots In Disguise) (TV Tokyo)
  • The SoulTaker (WOWOW)
  • Hello, LIttle Akubi! (TV Tokyo)
  • Super Robot Lifeform Transformers: Micron Legend (Transformers Armada) (TV Tokyo)
  • Fight! Super Robot Lifeform Transformers: Superlink (Transformers Energon) (TV Tokyo)
  • Time Bokan Returns: Yattermen! (Fuji TV)
  • Casshern Sins (MBS)
  • Metal Fight Beyblade (TV Tokyo, co-animated with SynergySP)

OVA

  • Genesis Climber MOSPEADA: Love Live Alive
  • Shurato: Feud of Creation
  • Robot Hunter Casshan (Co-production with Artmic)
  • Gatchaman (Co-production with Artmic)
  • Hurricen Polymar: The Return
  • Nurse Witch Komugi
  • Karas

Films

  • Gatchaman: The Film
  • Honeybee Hutch: Melody of Courage

Co-productions

  • Once Upon a Time...Man (Belgian-Japanese co-production with Procidis)
  • The Super Dimension Fortress Macross (produced by Studio Nue)
  • Megazone 23 (co-production with AIC)
  • Robotech, An adaptation of Macross, Southern Cross, and Mospeada (co-produced with Harmony Gold USA)
  • Robotech II: The Sentinels (American co-production with Harmony Gold USA)
  • Outlanders (animated by AIC on Tatsunoko's behalf; not listed on Tatsunoko's website)
  • Time Travel Tondekeman (a.k.a. Time Quest!) (produced by Asahi Productions, animation by Ashi Productions)
  • Dizzy Down the Rapids (American co-production with Harmony Gold USA)
  • Neon Genesis Evangelion (Tatsunoko provided assistance with animation, main production by Gainax)
  • Deltora Quest

See Also

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.