FANDOM


Finally, my very own place to express my own ideas and my thought to expand my ultimate timeline: Myomi Republic (and everything that doesn't related with my timeline(s)).

List of Premiers of the Soviet Union

  • Vladimir Lenin (December 30, 1922 – January 21, 1924)
  • Lev Kamenev (February 2, 1924 – February 15, 1934)
  • Alexei Rykov (February 15, 1934 – March 1, 1939)
  • Maxim Litvinov (March 1, 1939 – June 22, 1941)
  • Sergei Kirov (June 22, 1941 – January 10, 1952)
  • Panteleimon Ponomarenko (1952-1964)
  • Alexei Kosygin (1964-1980)
  • Andrei Kirilenko (1980-1990)
  • Nikolai Ryzhkov (1990-1995)

List of the informal leaders of the Soviet Union

  • Vladimir Lenin (1922–1924)
  • Lev Kamenev (1924–1934)
  • Sergei Kirov (1934–1964)
  • Panteleimon Ponomarenko (1964–1974)
  • Kandid Charkviani (1974–1994)
  • Nursultan Nazarbayev (1994–2014)
  • Vasily Yakemenko (2014–present)

List of heads of state of the Soviet Union

  • Mikhail Kalinin (December 30, 1922 – March 19, 1946)
  • Maxim Litvinov (March 19, 1946 – December 31, 1951)
  • Sergei Kirov (January 10, 1952 – April 23, 1958)
  • Lazar Kaganovich (April 23, 1958 – August 1, 1963)
  • Anastas Mikoyan (August 1, 1963 – November 4, 1970)
  • Georgy Malenkov (November 4, 1970 – February 24, 1977)



  • Eduard Shevardnadze (1991-2003)

Lyrics for the National anthem of Scandinavia

Du gamle, Du fri, Du bjergrige nord
Du stille, Du glad skønhed!
Jeg hilser Dig, smukkeste land på jorden,
/: Din sol, Din himmel, Dine enge grønne :/.
Du tronende på minder af stor olden dage,
Da æret dit navn fløj over jorden.
Jeg ved, Du er og vil være som Du var.
/ Ja, jeg vil leve, jeg vil dø i Norden. :/

English translation

Thou ancient, thou free, thou mountainous north
Thou quiet, thou joyful [and] fair!
I greet thee, most beautiful land upon earth,
/:Thy sun, Thy sky, Thy meadows green.:/
Thou art enthroned upon memories of great olden days,
When honoured thy name flew across the earth,
I know that thou art and wilt remain what thou wast,
/:Yes, I want to live, I want to die in the North.:/

List of Presidents of Italy

  • Gian Paolo Borghetti (May 17, 1860 – July 14, 1861) (Paolisti)
  • Carlo Cattaneo (July 14, 1861 – May 17, 1865) (Mazzinisti)
  • Alfonso Ferrero La Marmora (May 17, 1865 – May 17, 1869) (Independent, viewed as Piedmontese)
  • Terenzio Mamiani (May 17, 1869 – August 2, 1876) (Moderate Republican)
  • Giovanni Prati (August 2, 1876 – May 9, 1884) (Moderate Republican)
  • Agostino Depretis (May 9, 1884 – July 29, 1887) (Radical)
  • Francesco Crispi (July 29, 1887 – May 19, 1895) (Radical)
  • Domenico Farini (May 19, 1895 – April 1, 1899) (Moderate Republican)
  • Giuseppe Saracco (April 1, 1899 – July 29, 1900) (Moderate Republican)
  • Napoleone Colajanni (July 29, 1900 – March 21, 1903) (Independent Republican)
  • Antonio Starabba, Marchese di Rudinì (March 21, 1903 – August 7, 1908) (Liberal)
  • Napoleone Colajanni (August 7, 1908 – February 22, 1913) (Constitutional Republican)
  • Leonida Bissolati (February 22, 1913 – December 19, 1918) (Independent Socialist)
  • Antonio Salandra (December 24, 1918 – December 24, 1924) (Independent Liberal)
  • Office of President was later abolished and the head of state role was took over between the Head of Government of Italy and Duce of Fascism, Benito Mussolini; the President of the Senate; and the President of the Chamber of Deputies (later the President of the Chamber of Fasci and Corporations) (December 24, 1924 – July 25, 1943)

List4

# Name Took Office Left Office Party
1 90px Gian Paolo Borghetti May 17, 1860 July 14, 1861 Paolisti
2 90px Carlo Cattaneo July 14, 1861 May 17, 1865 Mazzinisti
3 90px Alfonso Ferrero La Marmora May 17, 1865 May 17, 1869 Independent
considered as a Piedmontese Liberal
4 90px Terenzio Mamiani May 17, 1869 August 2, 1876 Moderate Republican
5 90px Giovanni Prati August 2, 1876 May 9, 1884 Moderate Republican
6 90px Agostino Depretis May 9, 1884 July 29, 1887 Radical

Heads of State of Germany

German Empire (1871–1918)

  • William I the Great (January 18, 1871 – March 9, 1888)
  • Frederick III (March 9, 1888 – June 15, 1888)
  • William II (June 15, 1888 – November 28, 1918)

Weimar Republic (1918–1934)

  • Friedrich Ebert (February 11, 1919 – February 28, 1925)
  • Wilhelm Marx (May 12, 1925 – May 12, 1932)
  • Gustav Noske (May 12, 1932 –

Third Reich (1934–1945)

  • Manfred von Richthofen

Name change?

As I realizing that Myomi Republic althistory need more betterments, more reparations, and more constructions, I starting to consider whether to change or not to change the name of the althistory. It is simply a merely ceremonial as I want my althistory being more recognized next year.

However, I will begin to consider other possible names for my althistory as I felt the current name is too cheesy, too random and even too inappropiate (Myoumi actually means, "magical amulet" in OTL Japanese). As the consequence, the name change also will effecting the ATL Japan and its surrounding countries that initially built upon this name, but endured a significant change after one year of this althistory's creation. Japan's official name in Japanese then will become "Daiwa Minkoku" as the direct consequence of this name change.

By June-July 2014, I will reconstruct the WHOLE alhistory of mine. So, the althistory not only centered around the history of Japan but also covering the alhistory of humanity as wide as possible, from the Arctic to the Antarctic, from Asia to the Americas, from Europe to Africa, and even from politics to entertainment. Maybe it is even too ambitious to achieve. But, as I always love to say, this althistory is will never end. As long as I have a new idea, I will write it as much as possible.

Candidates of possible new name

  • Cherry, Plum, and Chrysanthemum <---- Strongest candidate
  • The Divine Crow
  • The Empire of the Hills
  • Dragon of the Pacific
  • A Broken Myth <---- Strongest candidate
  • Divinely Windless
  • Yuan Japan
  • A Beaming Sun
  • Dragon, Crow, and Turtle

Leader of the Soviet Union

No. Name Portrait Offices held Took office Left office Supreme Rule
4 Georgy-malenkov colour Georgy Malenkov
(1902–1988)
Chairman of the AUCP Central Control Commission April 23, 1956 September 1, 1964 April 23, 1956

September 1, 1964
(&00000000000000080000008 years, &0000000000000131000000131 days)
Head of the Workers' and Peasants' Inspectorate of the USSR April 23, 1956 September 1, 1964
Chairman of the USSR State Defense Committee April 23, 1956 September 1, 1964
Chairman of the Council of Ministers March 14, 1958 September 1, 1964

Song of Nagayama Yoshida

Lyrics
1番

見よ東海の空明けて
広大な太陽が輝けば
明るくと明確なて
自由と独立の旭日
Refrain
感動的な勤勉な
栄光の道を導く
懐かしい輝かしい司令官
おー, 永山吉田同志

2番

壮大な司令官のない
新国家ないであろう
国民のための労苦
新和を構築ために
Refrain

Transliteration
1-ban

Miyo tōkai no sora akete
Kōdaina taiyō ga kagayakeba
Akaruku to meikakunate
Jiyū to dokuritsu no kyokujitsu
Refrain
Kandōtekina, kinben'na
Eikō no michi o michibiku
Natsukashī, kagayakashī shireikan
O~ Nagayama Yoshida dōshi

2-ban

Sōdaina shireikan no nai
Shin kokka naidearou
Kokumin no tame no rōku
Shinwa o kōchiku tame ni
Refrain

Translation
1st

Look on the dawn of sky of Eastern Sea
When a large sun started to shine
Shining the brightest and clearest
The rising sun of freedom and independence
Refrain
Inspiring and hardworking
He guides us to the path of glory
A brilliant, good old commander
Our Comrade Nagayama Yoshida

2nd

Without him, our magnificent commander
There will be no new nation
He worked hard for the people
To build a new Japan
Refrain

Template 3



1948 Election

Voter turnout: 85.6%

Registered voters: 38.146.970

Party Popular vote Electoral college Seats % of Seats
Count % Count %
Japanese Nationalist Party25,650,35580.1227791.643886.0
Japanese Democratic Party1,693,8615.5193.7
Japanese Justice Party1,107,0323.481.7
Independents3,407,72211.02088.4448.6
Invalid/blank votes 576,689
Total32,615,659100.02485100.0509100.0

Indian National Congress

After the trials of Subhas Chandra Bose and other INA leaders, Subhas' older brother, Sarat Chandra Bose, helped by R. S. Suiker reorganized the pre-war Forward Bloc in 1946 to bid for Congress president replacing Abul Kalam Azad. However, Vallabhbai Patel, who commanded the party organization, opposed Sarat's attempt and supported Azad's re-election. Patel, allied with Gandhi, rejected the Boses to be in charge of the party despite their popularity. Sensing there was a conspiracy against him and his brother, Sarat gathered the supports of Congress grassroot supporters using his brother's popularity.

With Subhas' blessing, Sarat founded the Indian National Party (भारत राष्ट्रीय पार्टी Bharat Rashtriya Parti) on August 1, 1946. Since Subhas was still in prison, Sarat supported the appointment of Jawaharlal Nehru to the Indian interim government, thus forged a long-time alliance between the INP and the Congress socialists led by Nehru. In return, Nehru appointed Sarat as a minister. When Azad declared he would retired from his position as the party president, Sarat asked for Nehru's support bid himself for the post in 1947. However, Patel supported his own candidate, Purushottam Das Tandon, to be elected, much to Sarat and Nehru's annoyances.

Sarat then declared the INP to be a party of its own and separated its members in the Constituent Assembly from the Congress caucus. Nehru, still a Congress member, also started to distance himself from Patel's dominance within the INC and formed the Congress Labour Party (कांग्रेस मजदूर पार्टी Kangres Mazdoor Parti). In gesture of support, Nehru's government granted amnesty to Subhas Chandra Bose on August 21, 1947. During the 1947 presidential election, the INP supported Bose for the office, while the INC forwarded Rajendra Prasad as its candidate. Nehru, however, commanded his supporters on the CLP to vote for Bose, rather than Prasad. Bose was elected President of the Republic of India on August 20, 1947.

Regardless of their alliance, President Bose and Prime Minister Nehru were involved on constitutional debates during the Dominion years. Bose, supported by the INP, wanted India to become a presidential republic, while Nehru, supported by the INC in general, favored the British parliamentary model. Nehru will eventually emerged victorious on this issue.   



The Indian National Congress was divided into three main factions in 1946:

Indian National Party (भारत राष्ट्रीय पार्टी Bharat Rashtriya Parti)

  • Subhas Chandra Bose, Sarat Chandra Bose, Mohan Singh, Mahendra Pratap, Sardul Singh Kavishar, Sohan Singh Bhakna, Shah Nawaz Khan
  • Created from the Forward Bloc of the Indian National Congress and the Indian Independence League in 1946
  • Separated formally from the Indian National Congress in 1947 following the Bose-Patel split in which Bose loyalists left the Congress when Vallabhbai Patel took control of the party organization.
  • Collaborated with the left-wing of Indian National Congress on general issues between 1946-1951 before alternately entered coalition with the Congress Labour Party and the Freedom People's Party between 1951 and 1962.

Congress Labour Party (कांग्रेस मजदूर पार्टी Kangres Mazdoor Parti)

  • Jawaharlal Nehru, Jayaprakash Narayan, B. R. Ambedkar, Jivatram Bhagwandas Kripalani, V. K. Khrisna Menon, Lal Bahadur Shastri, Rambriksh Benipuri
  • Merger between the Congress Socialist Party, the Socialist Caucus of the Indian National Congress and the Independent Labour Party in 1947.
  • Acted independently from the Congress party organization and collaborated with the Indian National Party on general issues between 1946 and 1951 such as supporting the nomination of Subhas Chandra Bose during the first presidential election in 1947.
  • Contested independently in elections from the Indian National Congress started in 1951 after the Congress turn to right in 1950 and allied with the Bharatiya Jana Sangh which believed to be associated with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh which behind Gandhi's assassination in 1949.

Freedom People's Party (स्वतंत्र जनता पार्टी Swatantra Janata Parti)

  • Vallabhbai Patel, Morarji Desai, K.M. Munshi, Purushottam Das Tandon, Kanaiyalal Maneklal Munshi
  • Merger between the Indian National Congress (General Organization) and the Bharatiya Jana Sangh.in 1952
  • Vallabhbai Patel took control of the rump Indian National Congress in 1947 and maintained formal association with the Congress Labour Party in control of Constituent Assembly, although the Labour Party had already voted together with the Indian National Party on severa issues.
  • When Patel died in 1950, Morarji Desai was elected Congress Party president and turned the party rightward in alliance with right-wing Bharatiya Jana Sangh in 1951.

Flags

Austronesian nations

Indochinese nations

Arab nations

Several notes for CPC ideas

  • Deccan 
    • Self-Respect Movement (Mouvement du respect de soi, MSR), led by Periyar E.V. Ramasamy which stood for social equality, social progressivism and anti-Brahmin agendas. A Deccan counterpart for India's Gandhian movement.
    • Rally for the Democratic Rights (Rassemblement pour les droits démocratiques, RDD), led by Chakravarti Rajagopalachari which espoused classical liberalism, ethnic federalism and cultural nationalism.
    • Deccan Socialist Party (Parti socialiste de Deccan), led by Édouard Goubert which supported social democracy and closer political cooperation with the French
  • Bulgaria - experiencing Finlandization by the USSR similar with OTL Finland
  • Estonia - experiencing Finlandization by the USSR similar with OTL Finland
  • Italy - Two-party system between the Democrazia Cristiana Christian Democrats (Cristiani Democratici) and the Rose socialism-svg Labour Party (Partito Operaio).
  • Lithuania - Granted the part of Eastern Prussia which supposed to be OTL Kaliningrad Oblast in 1945.
  • Patagonia - ruled by the Patagonia Labour Party in the fashion of OTL New Zealand between 1930s and 1950s.
  • Soviet Union - When the Comintern was abolished in 1943, Internationale was ceased to be the international communist anthem. Rather, each national communist party is recommended to have its own party anthem rather than Internationale which already became the national anthem of the USSR.
  • United Kingdom - Queen Elizabeth II announced her resignation in 2017 to be due by 2019, after 67 years reigned the nation. Her son, Prince Charles, was crowned in 2019.
  • Finland - Finnish-Estonian union between 1940 and 1949, proposed by Jaan Tõnisson

Soviet Union general election, 2019

In Soviet system, voters are organized in two basic units: the workers of a company and the inhabitants of a district. The industrial workers elect delegates among themselves to represent them in a worker's council for each company they worked in. Every worker's councils are intended to institute workers' self-management or workers' control of the workplace as a form of economic democracy. The inhabitants of a district elect delegates to a local soviet as public functionaries, which act as local legislators, government and courts in one.

Based on that system, in the 2019 general election, registered voters can either cast their ballots in the polling stations in the residential areas or participate in the election meetings held by the labour unions or cooperatives in which they worked in. Both votings are held in different days, usually the workplace polling will be held first while the residential ones will be held one day later. The workers are usually encouraged by the workplace management to participate in the voting which explained why the turnout for workplace voting always higher than the residential voting. Since 1989, the ballot system is standardized in which the open ballot system was formally banned in favor of secret ballot.

Party Residential votes Workplace votes Total Seats %
Count % Seats Count % Seats
All-Union Communist Party146,765,30187.75746182,685,943,89.66876162288.76
Independent socialists8,045,4104.814110,043,4734.9353945.14
Liberals and national democrats5,988,1513.58304,360,3382.1421512.78
Anarcho-syndicalists4,107,9992.45215,623,6142.7627482.67
Others2,358,4401.41121,040,7510.51 - 120.65
Total167,265,301100.0850203,754,119100.09771827100.0
Registered voters/Turnout207,912,11880.45207,912,11898.01

National anthem of Socialist Austria

Mutig in die neuen Zeiten,

Frei und gläubig sieh uns schreiten,

Lasst uns arbeiten, lasst uns bauen.

Einig lass in Brüderchören,

Österreich, dir Treue schwören.

|: Vielgerühmtes Österreich. :|

Who's Who

Park Chung-hee (박정희; 朴正熙)

Since Manchuria is still intact in this timeline, Park Chung-hee will remained there and continued his career within the Manchurian Army. He probably would adopted a Japanese-style name rather then kept the Korean one. His real-life Japanese name is Takagi Masao (タカギ マサオ; 高木正雄), so he would be referred as such in this timeline.

Park Geun-hye (박근혜; 朴槿惠)

With his father remained in Manchuria rather than returned to South Korea as in OTL, Park Geun-hye could be having a Japanese name as her father and it could be Takagi Hachimi (タカギ ハチミ; 高木槿惠). She would adopted a mixed Japanese-Korean culture rather than a pure Korean one in Manchuria and could having similar political career in this timeline like in the real life.

Kim Il-sung (김일성; 金日成)

Kim Il-sung spent most of his younger days as a communist guerilla in Manchuria rather than in Korea and was identified himself more with the Chinese culture rather than Korean. He was more fluent in Chinese and spoke little Korean, even after his return to northern Korea in 1945. He could be referred with the Chinese transliteration of his nom de guerre, Jin Ri-cheng /Chin Jih-cheng (金日成), or of his birth name, Jin Cheng-zhu/Chin Cheng-chu (金成柱). If he joined the Soviet Red Army as in OTL in 1940, he would considering himself as a Chinese rather than Korean and would having a successful military and political career in the Soviet Union.

Kim Jong-il (김정일; 金正日)

If the real-life event stayed the same and Kim Il-sung still joined the Soviet Red Army, Kim Jong-il would be a Russian-born and would never stepped his feet in the Korean Peninsula. As his father would identified himself as a Chinese, Kim Jong-il will probably referred with similar Chinese name Jin Zheng-ri/Chin Cheng-jih (金正日) or with his Russian name Yuri Irsenovich Kim (Юрий Ирсенович Ким) or simply Yura Kim (Юра Ким). He would joined the Soviet Communist Party and, ironically, became among the party's reformist wing due to his liberal and pragmatic tendencies.

Dakar Government

France declared war on Germany on September 3, 1939 in the aftermath of German invasion of Poland on September 1. After the eight-month Phoney War, the Germans launched their offensive in the west on 10 May 1940. Within days, it became clear that French military forces were overwhelmed and that military collapse was imminent. Government and military leaders, deeply shocked by the debacles, debated how to proceed. President François de La Rocque and Prime Minister Paul Reynaud wanted to move the government to French territories in North Africa, and continue the war with the French Navy and colonial resources. Others, particularly the Vice-Premier Philippe Pétain and the Commander-in-Chief, General Maxime Weygand, insisted that the responsibility of the government was to remain in France and share the misfortune of its people. The latter view called for an immediate cessation of hostilities.

While this debate continued, the government was forced to relocate several times, to avoid capture by advancing German forces, finally reaching Bordeaux. Communications were poor and thousands of civilian refugees clogged the roads. In these chaotic conditions, advocates of an armistice gained the upper hand. The Cabinet agreed on a proposal to seek armistice terms from Germany, with the understanding that, should Germany set forth dishonorable or excessively harsh terms, France would retain the option to continue to fight. General Charles Huntziger, who headed the French armistice delegation, was told to break off negotiations if the Germans demanded the occupation of all metropolitan France, the French fleet, or any of the French overseas territories. The Germans did not.

As the government put into decisive moment, President de la Rocque determined to keep the French fighting the German invaders. In his historic radio speech on June 14, 1940, de la Rocque called the French people "to fight on" against the Germans and never surrender. The president fired several pro-armistice figures within the Cabinet and appointed new wartime cabinet, again headed by Reynaud, on June 15, 1940. De la Rocque, however, realized the moment France continues to fight, Germany would persuaded Spain to enter the war and attack French North Africa after conquering Gibraltar. The War Cabinet realized Italy would invading southern France from Corsica and Spain would advancing into French North Africa after Gibraltar fell.

On June 17, 1940, the members of War Cabinet, Parliament and armed forces were rushedly evacuated to Algiers. One day later, on June 18, 1940, an event de la Rocque feared the most happens: Spain launched their own offensive to Gibraltar. Swift Spanish invasions forced the British to retreat from Gibraltar. On July 1, the National Assembly, comprising both the Senate and the Corps Législatif, gathered in Algiers and voted to grant full and extraordinary powers to President de la Rocque until the war ends. Morocco fell to the Spanish on July 22, 1940 and the Axis forces slowly approached Algeria. After deliberations, on July 23, 1940, the War Cabinet voted to relocate the government and the parliament to Dakar, French West Africa.

Eastern Bloc economies

  • Soviet Union
- 1934-1941: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and comparative advantage in international trade.
- 1941-1945: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and import substitution in international trade.
- 1945-1965: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade.
- 1965-1991: Directive planning based on input-output balances in industrial production, agricultural taxation in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade
- 1991-present: Indicative planning based on input-output balances in industrial production, market simulation in agriculture and export substitution in international trade.
  • Poland
- 1947-1956: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and import substitution in international trade.
- 1956-1983: Directive planning based on market simulation in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade.
- 1983-1991: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, agricultural taxation in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade.
- 1991-present: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, market mechanism in agriculture and export substitution in international trade.
  • East Germany
- 1949-1953: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and import substitution in international trade.
- 1953-1961: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, production incentive in agriculture and import substitution in international trade.
- 1961-1991: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, agricultural taxation in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade.
- 1991-present: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, market mechanism in agriculture and export substitution in international trade.
  • Czechoslovakia
- 1989-present: Indicative planning based on market mechanism in industrial production and in agriculture and export substitution in international trade.
  • Hungary
- 1945-1953: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and import substitution in international trade.
- 1953-1966: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, production incentive in agriculture and comparative advantage in international trade.
- 1966-1989: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, market mechanism in agriculture and comparative advantage in international trade.
- 1989-present: Indicative planning based on market simulation in industrial production, market mechanism in agriculture and export substitution in international trade.
  • East Austria
  • Romania
  • Illyria
- 1945-1950: Directive planning based on material balances in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and import substitution in international trade.
- 1950-1989: Directive planning based on the combination of material balances & market mechanism in industrial production, collectivization in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade.
- 1989-present: Indicative planning based on market mechanism in industrial production, market simulation in agriculture and balance of trade in international trade.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.