FANDOM


It will be a place for my alternative language project.

Well, this project inspired mainly by Gekíje language project that already on this wiki. However, since I can not develop the project furthermore as I am having my own ideas regarding this matter, I decided to start my own language project.

Regard, FirstStooge (talk) 05:13, January 22, 2014 (UTC)

Onsnár, 21am Jyánvarh, 2014, yŞinn komunnikámö náscegobór sjám/Onsnar, Ámnnyueinn Jyánvarh, Nnytousendamtjuvir, yŞinn komunnikámö náscegobór sjám

Article 1 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in Vezamö language:

Gánsche humanᵽasch náscegá libertámy em ravnopravány koj dignitám em erkhám. Boyövsumm u ráslog em ukhámsá em hát delomár hjunár náshárat koj hGaist bBrudarkáán

Nouns

  • Bav = rice
  • Bavᵽesch = food
    • Ᵽesch = indicate thing, same with "-mono" in Japanese
  • Möl = water
  • Mölᵽesch = beverage
  • Beß = cloth
  • Beßᵽesch = clothing
  • Haus = house
  • Hausön = houses
    • -ön = indicates plural noun if the last letter is consonant
  • Potkova = shoe
  • Potkovanön = shoes
    • -nön = indicate plural noun if the last word is vocal

Verbs

Present

Like in Gekíje, the infinitive verbs have the same ending (-ár). However, there are some irregular verbs exist on my language project. So, I will use the verb "mogár," meaning "to eat/drink," as an example:

  1. Mogár (Infinitive)
  2. Mogám (First person, singular)
  3. Mogát (Second person, singular)
  4. Mogág (Third person, singular)
  5. Mogál (Inanimate object, singular)
  6. Mogáms (First person, plural)
  7. Mogáts (Second person, plural)
  8. Mogáls (Third person, plural)
  9. Mogá (Inanimate object, plural)

Example:

  • Bavmogár (Bav "rice" + mogár "to eat") = To eat rice
  • Bavmogám = (I) eating rice
  • Mölmogám (Möl "water") = (I) drinking water (as opposed to Mogovmöl "water that used to drink/drinking water")
  • Bavnamhmogáms = (We) not eating rice (Namh = not, indicate a negation), as opposed to Namhbavmogáms, "(We) eating no rice".

Meanwhile, for the irregular verbs, I will use the verb "már", meaning "to be", as an example:

  1. Már (Infinitive)
  2. Hár (First person, singular)
  3. Ön (Second person, singular)
  4. Szár (Third person, singular)
  5. Bór (Inanimate object, singular)
  6. Summ (First person, plural)
  7. Stár (Second person, plural)
  8. Máff (Third person, plural)
  9. Háre (Inanimate object, plural)

Example:

  • Şhrodovymár (Şhrodov "health" + y "ly" + már "be") = To be healthy
  • Şhrodovyhár = (I) am healthy
  • Şhrodovysumm = (We) are healthy

Past

The past regular verbs has conjugation:

  1. Mogöm (First person, singular)
  2. Mogöt (Second person, singular)
  3. Mogög (Third person, singular)
  4. Mogöl (Inanimate object, singular)
  5. Mogöms (First person, plural)
  6. Mogöts (Second person, plural)
  7. Mogöls (Third person, plural)
  8. Mogö (Inanimate object, plural)

Example:

  • Bavmogöm = (I) ate rice
  • Bavmogöt = (You) ate rice
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.