My own sandbox. Meh.

War for Antarctica

  • Alvin Huxley as McKinley O'Hara
  • Alan Rodrigo Buenaventura as Emmanuel Pelaez
  • Caspar Gustavsen as Thobias Mjoen
  • Calvin F. Windsor as Mike Townsend

Some Romanovans

Romanovs in greenland.jpg

L to R: Alfred Livoskin, Grand Duchess Anastasia, Dmitri Petrovich, Grand Duchess Olga, Konstantin Arafimov, Tsar Nicholas II, Oleg Yurievsky-Oldenburg, Tsarevich Alexei, Grand Duchess Tatiana, and Grand Duchess Maria

Tsar Alexei's Life

Bahavia

Republic of Bahavia
Réspúvlekhónís diBaxávhiá

Motto
Q'ón míllóunh qókuzhenlí néyxhavlén Baxávhiá! (Bahavian)
("May a million blessings rain down on Bahavia!")

Anthem "Xaghádéx (Greetings)"
Capital Bahavriya
Largest city Bahavriya
Other cities Qukelpa
Language
  official
 
Bahavian
  others Russian, Kazakh
Religion
  main
 
Church of the Holy Yaks
  others Orthodox Christianity, Islam
Ethnic Groups
  main
 
Bahavs
  others Kazakhs, Dubins
Demonym Bahavian
Government Republic
President Raum Paroom
Prime Minister Moolah Shadoom
Independence from the Kazakh SSR
  declared 20 August 1991
  recognized 3 January 1992
Currency Bahavian ruble (BVR)
Calling Code +689
Internet TLD .bv
Organizations United Nations, Commonwealth of Independent States

Vallarinsk

Province of Vallarinsk
Провинция Валларинск/Provintsiya Vallarinsk
Oublashti Vallarynousk

— Province of Krakozhia
Timeline: Birth of Krakozhia

OTL equivalent: A very tiny part of Venus

Motto
Ибо Бог, Валларинск и партии (English)
("For God, Vallarinsk, and the Party")

Anthem "Hymn of the Republic of Krakozhia"
Capital Umayevsk
Largest city Muktarbariyevo
Other cities Apollinarov, Kuzmina, Damarnik
Language
  official
 
Russian
  others Krav
Religion
  main
 
Roman Catholicism
  others Orthodox Christianity
Ethnic groups
  main
 
Kravs
  others Bulgarians
Demonym Vallarinskian
Government Democratically elected government
Established June 30, 1992
Admission December 20, 2000
Currency Krakozhian ruble (KZR)
Abbreviations VL

Some important links

important text for later

An amateur football league, composed of six clubs from various parts of the colonies collectively grouped under the name Eduarda, was established in 1912, but play was halted in 1914 due to the outbreak of World War I, and the players heading off to war against New Swabia. In 1932, the Eduardan Football League was established by the Eduardan Football Association. Great Cardiff United was the league's first champions.

In 1939, the Eduardan Football League was suspended once again, this time due to World War II. Play was stopped until 1952.

my version of the Antarctic Cup

No offense to Mscoree, but I just wanted to lay out my own version of the Antarctic Cup here in my sandbox for review.

Everything in Mscoree's table up to 1966 is considered valid.

Year Host Final Third Place Match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd Place Score 4th Place
1978
Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg Bellinsgauzenia Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland
2-0 Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

3-1

Flag of New Swabia.svg
New Swabia

1980
Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg Eduarda Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda
1-0
(aet)
Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

2-2
(5-4p)

Flag of New Swabia.svg
New Swabia

1982
Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg New Swabia Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda
4-3 Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

0-0
(4-2p)

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

1984
Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg Maudland Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland
6-3 Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

5-0

Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

1986
Flag of the Dominion of New Devon (Great White South).svg New Devon Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda
2-1
(aet)
Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

4-0

Flag of the Dominion of New Devon (Great White South).svg
New Devon

1988
Flag of Kerguelen (Great White South).svg Kerguelen Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland
4-1 Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

1-0

Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

1990
Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg Ognia Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia
0-0
(5-3p)
Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

0-0
(2-1p)

Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

1992
Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg Bellinsgauzenia Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia
3-2 Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

4-2

Flag of New Devon (Great White South).svg
New Devon

1994
Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg Eduarda Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda
1-0
(aet)
Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

Flag of New Devon (Great White South).svg
New Devon

2-0

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

1996
Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg New Swabia Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia
3-1 Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

1-0
(aet)

Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

1998
Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg Maudland Flag of Kerguelen (Great White South).svg
Kerguelen
1-0
(aet)
Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

2-0

Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland

2000
Flag of New Devon (Great White South).svg New Devon Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia
3-1
(aet)
Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland

1-0

Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

2002
Flag of Kerguelen (Great White South).svg Kerguelen Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland
1-0 Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

2-1

Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

2004
Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg Ognia Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia
5-3 Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland

3-0

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

2006
Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg New South Greenland Flag of New Devon (Great White South).svg
New Devon
2-1
(aet)
Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland

Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

3-3
(4-3p)

Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

2008
Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg Bellinsgauzenia Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland
4-2 Flag of Ognia (Great White South).svg
Ognia

Flag of New Devon (Great White South).svg
New Devon

2-0

Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

2010
Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg Eduarda Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia
3-1
(aet)
Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

3-0

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

2012
Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg New Swabia Flag of New Devon (Great White South).svg
New Devon
1-0 Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia

Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg
Maudland

1-0

Flag of Kerguelen (Great White South).svg
Kerguelen

2014
Flag of Maudland (Great White South).svg Maudland Flag of Bellinsgauzenia (Great White South).svg
Bellinsgauzenia
2-1
(aet)
Flag of Eduarda (Great White South).svg
Eduarda

Flag of New South Greenland (Great White South).svg
New South Greenland

4-3

Flag of New Swabia (Great White South).svg
New Swabia

Venusian Cup champions

Now it's time for the Venusian Cup champions!

Year Host Final Third Place Match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd Place Score 4th Place
2002
Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
3-0 Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
2003 Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
3-2 Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
2004

Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
2-0 Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
2005 Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
3-1 Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo
4-0

Flag of New Florida (Venusian Haven).svg
New Florida

2006

Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
2-1
(aet)

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia
2-0 Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
2007 Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo
Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo
3-2
(aet)
Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia
3-0

Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy

2008

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
1-0

Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

1-1
(5-4p)

Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
2009 Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia
Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia

2-2
(4-3p)

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo
Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka

4-2
(aet)

Flag of New Florida (Venusian Haven).svg
New Florida

2010

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

Flag of Cassini (Venusian Haven).svg
Cassini
2-0
(aet)

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

4-3

Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia
2011 Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
Flag of Cassini (Venusian Haven).svg
Cassini

1-0

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo
Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg

3-1

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka

2012

Flag of Cassini (Venusian Haven).svg
Cassini

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
2-0

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

Flag of Cassini (Venusian Haven).svg
Cassini

0-0
(2-1p)

Flag of Nova Britannia (Venusian Haven).svg
Nova Britannia
2013 Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka
Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

3-1
(aet)

Flag of Cassini (Venusian Haven).svg
Cassini

Flag of Hilal (Venusian Haven).svg
Hilal

3-3
(3-1p)

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka

2014

Flag of Tianlin (Venusian Haven).svg
Tianlin

Flag of Kennedy (Venusian Haven).svg
Kennedy
1-0
(aet)

Flag of New Kamchatka (Venusian Haven).svg
New Kamchatka

Japanese Venus flag by Hellerick 3.svg
Saigyo

4-2

Flag of Cassini (Venusian Haven).svg
Cassini

Arsenal de Releinthi

No. Position Player
1 Australia GK Brad Jones
2 Abanhfleft DF Jefferson Samonte (captain)
3 Template:Country data Greece DF Evangelos Christodoulopoulos
4 Abanhfleft DF Dickinson Hamada
5 France MF Alexandre Cuvillier
6 Template:Country data Poland MF David Osisek (vice-captain)
7 England MF Liam Ferdinand
8 Russia MF Oleg Mostovoi
9 Israel FW Gal Tza'eer
10 Template:Country data Brazil FW Godzilla
11 Indonesia MF Muhammad Ridwang
12 Papua New Guinea GK Daniel Saroge
13 India DF Jaggi Vasudev
No. Position Player
14 Abanhfleft MF Ralph Dominguez
15 Abanhfleft DF Charles Amoroso
16 Abanhfleft DF Iwate Jamugka
17 United Arab Emirates FW Ismaeel Abdullatif
18 South Africa MF Elliot Edison
19 Iran FW Obaidullah Karimi
20 Taiwan FW Julius Akosah
21 Russia FW Konstantin Telsdoj
22 Abanhfleft GK Oliver Vargas
24 Abanhfleft MF Zack Tatami
25 United States MF Brendan Meeks
26 Canada DF Paul Leduc
50 England DF Rohan Smith

Riuwiee United

No. Position Player
1 Abanhfleft GK James Tarragona (vice-captain)
2 Abanhfleft DF Indiro Casuma
3 Abanhfleft DF Luke Edwards (captain)
4 Abanhfleft DF Ternante Upsilo
5 Abanhfleft MF Bryan Jones
6 Indonesia MF Tony Sucipto
7 Indonesia MF Eka Ramdani
8 Russia MF Maksim Zhivnovitsky
9 Indonesia MF Hamengkubuwono
10 Israel FW Oren Ya'akovi
11 United Arab Emirates FW Ali Afif
12 Iran GK Karim Ansarifarid
No. Position Player
14 Template:Country data Greece DF Sokratis Tzorvas
15 Taiwan MF Horatio Nelson Lu
17 Japan MF Shinji Ikeda
18 United Philippine Flag.png MF Bill Kasagaran
20 Papua New Guinea FW Boaz
23 Russia DF Yevgeniy Letexotu
26 Germany MF Hans Gruber
29 Australia FW Liam Short
30 Scotland DF Kevin Thompson
34 United States GK Yusuf Ahmad
40 Canada DF Siegfried Odinson
42 Abanhfleft DF Eugene Dovaromo

Current Premier League managers (and if they survived 1983:DD)

Some stuff of my own

Team
Arsenal de Releinthi
Malabon
Riuwiee United
Rosenpfelblatz City
Ludogorets Markovsky
Metallurgist Beledor
Sporting Ceneisis
Wanda Island Wanderers
Fleftic Army
Submarine Yeralenko
Locomotive Imgortur
Fleftic Air Force
Xemlice Rovers
Torpedo Yeralenko
Antslinngs Islands
Wabash River
Admiral Porcusces
Marinos Thimpodopoulos
Kimmirut Panhandle
Athletic Dorfdifving
Team
Sarvusdalamoive
Bananas
Paulsen
Mannerheim Sports
All-Inclusive Haranguer
Real Mikkaleth
Rodrigues
Miroz Old Boys
Gyouza Young Lads
Dynamo Ja
El Horizonte
Niraza Rovers
Tefel
Atletico San Sebastian
Buscargill Town
Chevaliers de Motonou
Inseparables
Electric Yugal
Pilken Kickers
Eielo Sunlight
Pawwazim
Thereisnogodistan
Rosenpfelblatz North End
Sporting Busov
1 July 2021
21:00
Taeshan Flag of Taeshan.jpg 2-2 (a.e.t.) Flag of Transnistria (state).svg Pridnestrovia
Snavely Goal 23'
van Neymar Goal 99'
Halberstam Goal 74'
Kardashenko Goal 116'
  Penalties  
Snavely Penalty missed
van Neymar Penalty scored
Greenshire Penalty scored
Jewsbury Penalty scored
Lafitte Penalty scored
4-5 Penalty scored Halberstam
Penalty scored Radev
Penalty scored Bogomolov
Penalty scored Schermer
Penalty scored Funar
Fire Park, Troubalouse, Pasarga
Attendance: 61,454
Referee: Kenneth Lafferty (Eastfield Lodge)

league table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
All-Inclusive Haranguer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Atletico San Sebastian 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bananas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buscargill Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chevaliers de Motonou 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dynamo Ja 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eielo Sunlight 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
El Horizonte 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Electric Yugal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gyouza Young Lads 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Inseperables 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mannerheim Sports 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Miroz Old Boys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Niraza Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paulsen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pawwazim 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pilken Kickers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Real Mikkaleth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rodrigues 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rosenpfelblatz North End 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sarvusdalamoive 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sporting Busov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tefel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thereisnogodistan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Transfers

Date from Position Nationality Name From Fee
7 July 2015 CM Flag of Copper Cuprum.PNG Desoka, SutalenSutalen Desoka Sheriff Tiraspol NS$2,000,000
27 July 2015 AM Flag of Thaldor.png Torson, LasseLasse Torson Nordenhagen NS$2,000,000
29 July 2015 CAM POL Świebodzin flag.svg Gonza, SamSam Gonza Alkanter NS$7,500,000
1 August 2015 GK Flag of Estelar.png Parra, CallistoCallisto Parra Pisces Sinastry Free transfer
4 August 2015 CAM Abanhfleft 556905.png Edwards, RoryRory Edwards Riuwiee United Loan
7 August 2015 CF/AM Flag of Portland, Oregon.svg Leroux, SamanthaSamantha Leroux Cora City Jokers Free transfer
18 August 2015 CM Flag of Kaboomlandia.jpg Lapointe, GillianGillian Lapointe Galturin FC NS$5,000
18 August 2015 LB Flag of Witty Penguins.jpg Garley, RomanRoman Garley FC Unitia NS$1,500,000
1 September 2015 CB Flag of Gim.png Dong Jin, KimKim Dong Jin West Ansan Undisclosed
25 July 2022
19:45
Abanhfleft Krakozhia 1983DD.png 0-0 (a.e.t.) Flag of Soltsteed.png Soltsteed
  Penalties  
Stuart Penalty missed
Dolan Penalty scored
Torres Penalty scored
Johnson Penalty scored
Hannibal Penalty scored
4-2 Penalty scored Gryndhout
Penalty scored Kolen
Penalty missed Brygge
Penalty missed Crabshaas
Lookout Stadium, Drawk City, Drawkland
Attendance: 168,433
Referee: Walden van der Beek (Eshan)


14 July 2025
21:00
Mercedini Mercedini.jpg 1-1 (a.e.t.) Krakozhia 1983DD.png Soltsteed
Spartoni Goal 25' Roos Goal 55'
  Penalties  
Spartoni Penalty missed
Vacek Jr. Penalty scored
Markus Penalty scored
Di Sansev Penalty scored
Armani Penalty scored
Alcides Penalty scored
Taezhong Penalty missed
Kavlan Penalty scored
Gustanetti Penalty scored
Farsal-Smith Penalty scored
Brindliev Penalty missed
8-9 Penalty scored McGinnis
Penalty missed Roos
Penalty scored Bakayoko
Penalty scored Frigo
Penalty scored Magomedova
Penalty scored Kaba
Penalty missed Segovia
Penalty scored Khaled
Penalty scored Baum
Penalty scored Walker
Penalty scored Cardew
Artani, Mar Sara, Valanora
Attendance: 72,086
Referee: Nils Dijkstra (Soltsteed)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.